Solved

HOW TO HIDE/IMITATE MY IP ADDRESS

Posted on 2006-06-13
3
1,563 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Dear Experts,

What is the best way to COMPLETELY HIDE/IMITATE IP ADDRESS and achieve annonymity during netbrowsing, FTP downloading, etc etc to prevent anyone attacking my PC?

I was thinking of first using public proxy servers  (google search) for browsing the net but they are extremely slow and will not be useful if I want to do FTP download.

Then I found a programme - Hide IP 2.0 along with numerous others. But before I install anything I wanted to ask:
What are the advantages of using a proxy as opposed to using a software like Hide IP 2.0?
What is more advisable in my case?
What is the best PC soft for IP hiding?
What is the best proxy server?

I use SONY VAIO Laptop(latest config), with Windows XP - SP2, ADSL Connection,  Firefox browser, Download Accelerator Plus and Cute ftp for FTP Downloading.

Thank yo very much, this question is urgent.
Samuel
0
Comment
Question by:nikolailazarev
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jhance
jhance earned 50 total points
ID: 16892789
There is no way to do this except to use an "anonymizing" proxy server.  Even the application you mentioned, Hide IP, is simply a "proxy finder" to make it easier to find and use one of these proxys.

But assuming that you're anonymous simply because you use a proxy is foolish indeed.  Not all of these are as anonymous as they claim.  And law enforcement agencies have (and likely will continue to) forced these outfits to disclose information.

If you are planning illegal activities you need another strategy...
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 300 total points
ID: 16892879
If you want to prevent attack, get a firewall. So called "hiding" your ip is basically using a proxy server, asking serverXYZ to get info from site456, site456 sends the info back to serverXYZ and serverXYZ sends it back to your PC.
Your IP is your address, like a mailing address, you can't recieve mail if you don't have an address. Proxy and anonymizer services like anonymizer.com and hidemyass.com don't do anything that protects you. All they do is change the IP that sites see a request comming from.... Your browser still gets all the info and data... so if you went to a site that a phisher setup, you still fall victim to the phishing, it's not an IP that gets attacked when your surfing, it's the browser. Your IP is attacked when someone port scan's you and finds an open port like 445 and then connect to your registry or file shares...

Get a firewall like ZoneAlarm, and test your connection by visiting Grc.com and running the shields up test. Also get fimilar with best practices, they mitigate against more threats than any software you can buy currently!
http://xinn.org/win_bestpractices.html
http://www.schneier.com/essay-062.html
http://www.schneier.com/crypto-gram-0105.html#8
http://blogs.msdn.com/aaron_margosis/archive/2006/06/02/614226.aspx <---- short and sweet
http://www.xinn.org/annoyance_spy-ware.html
-rich
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 150 total points
ID: 16898184
Here is a useful link on this topic (posted by war1 in another thread):

 http://www.softwarereviewboard.com/ipreviews.htm?gclid=CIaT1-nEvoUCFRuXSAodgwMwyg

though I agree with the others that hidingtyour IP should not be confused with Security. For one thing, many hackers just scan random blocks of IP addresses, it doesn't matter whether anonymous or not.
0