Solved

Convert XP Home to XP Pro

Posted on 2006-06-13
7
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have two machines connected via a USR8200 router that currently use XP Home.  Two new machines running XP Pro will take their place.  Currently they use 192.168.0.2 and 192.168.0.3.  Can I assign those IP's during the first time I run Windows on the new machines.  I am looking for the fastest way (least downtime) to get this peer-to-peer network back up and running.  The router is connected to a Westell DSL modem.  I do NOT want to reconfigure the router or the modem.  Any suggestions?  TIA
0
Comment
Question by:t6bill
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
technologyworks earned 500 total points
ID: 16893074
It depends on if you want to have the XP Home machines on at the same time as the XP Pro machines. If you will turn off the Homes, take them out, then put in the Pros, and set them up, then you will be OK using the same IP addresses, since there will be no conflict. However, if you need them both on (to transfer data for example), then you should use different addresses, such as 192.168.0.4 and .5. Double-check the subnet mask on your 2 HOME machines - if it is 255.255.255.0 then you will be fine using these IPs. Also, are there any ports forwarded from your router into one of these machines (like for remote desktop)?  If that is the case, then you will need to use the same IP as before (so the router knows where to direct that traffic).

Let me know if you need more clarification.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16893690
as far as your ip config goes its basically plug and play - you can change these IP's at any time and you are going to have to make adjustments no matter what to get this up and going.......

xp pro - make sure you trun off the firewalls, you are going to need identical accounts on each machine for the workgroup to work and will have to manually assign the workgroup address anyway, its about a 5 min job to p2p sharing after initial install - dont stress :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 16895366
if you have the XP pro CD's you can simply do an upgrade. all settings and software will still be in place and ready to go.

Should be seemless.

Good Luck,
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:t6bill
ID: 16900925
The two XP home machines will come out, to be replaced with the XP Pro machines.  The subnet mask IS 255.255.255.0.  Later I might to put one of the XP Home machines back into the network, but not at this time.  Both have printers attached, one parallel and one USB; and both computers must be able to use EITHER printer.  When I do this, I must do it as quickly as possible.  Once they are networked and capable of using either printer, have internet access through router to DSL modem, etc.; then I must install software that reads data from a folder(s) on one computer from the other.  Hope this clarifies, thanks for comments.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16901029
sooooo..... put in your new PC's, create identical accounts, install your printers, share them, connect to them from each machine, make sure your gateway is your router, turn off any firewalls, and your away
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:technologyworks
ID: 16906358
" I must do it as quickly as possible" - that is a very relative statement. Just make sure your client has reasonable expectations (maybe even pad a little for the "unknown").  If they think it will be done in 5 minutes you need to bring them closer to reality.  :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:technologyworks
ID: 16906372
One more thing - the "fastest" may not be doing them justice either. It is probably worth an extra 30 minutes to do it right. A few minutes of setup now may save you a few hours of troubleshooting later.
0