?
Solved

ARCServe Backup

Posted on 2006-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi All,

I did install ARCServe in Server A and running the daily backup, tape is 400GB. My question is, if Server A down and install the ARCServe on Server B, can I recover backup my backup from tape which is backup by Server A?

If Server A down and I need to recover our tape inside the tape, what can I do is reinstall the ARCserve on another server and recover the data. Any password issue?


Tut404
0
Comment
Question by:tut404
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Psyco_666 earned 336 total points
ID: 16893299
Yes you can.

The only password issue you would face is if the backup was encrypted. If the arcserve database (System State) is not part of the backup you will only be able to restore by media. I.e restore all 400Gb somewhere and then sift out what you need. If this is for disaster recovery however it shouldnt be a problem.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:dovidmichel
dovidmichel earned 332 total points
ID: 16896048
Under the backup options you can select to backup the ARCserve Database. Also when the volume were ARCserve is installed is backed up the database will also be backed up. You can check the job log to verify the database is being backed up since it will show up as its own session.

Then on the other system go to Utilities Recover Database. It will then search the loaded tape for the Database backup session and replace the current database with the one from tape.

Also you can load the tape then go to Utilities Merge and then merge a specific session or all sessions into the current database. After that a selective restore can be done.

There is a third way and that is to make a copy of the database directory to another location. This can be automated via an ARCserve Copy job. This copy of the database can then be used to replace the database on the new server.

The jobs can also be saved via modifying the job and then select Save As, or just copy the whole 00000001.QSD directory to an other location for safe keeping. That directory would then be used to replace the one in the new install.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jazar01
jazar01 earned 332 total points
ID: 17227617
All you need to do is install Arcserve on server B, then you can restore the tape from your daily backup.  Recovering the Arcserve DB is optional.  If you do restore the Arcserve DB, then all of your media will be recognized and your catalog will be available.  
0