[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

WSUS Help - Machines outside of my domain are not reporting - machines in my domain are reporting

Posted on 2006-06-13
23
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

I have a single domain and some machines that are not in the domain all on the same network,

my machines in the domain report and update perfectly

however machines outside the domain are not working:

I have applied the local policy setting settings so that they all appear in my wsus and register with the wsus server, so all my computers are displaying in the computers.

However they are not reporting their status - they are updating from wsus and have been auto installing fine, but no reports :(

any ideas ???

the message is: This computer has not reported status yet.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ken-doh
  • 11
  • 10
  • 2
23 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16893709
i wasnt aware that machines out of the network will report? WSUS will query client machines within the domain, thats all i have ever seen in my setups
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16894060
I have both domain and non-domain workstations reporting.  Did you configure the reporting server in the Group Policy locally?

You'll find this in the "Specify intranet Microsoft update service location" element.  The second box needs to be completed with the same info as the first.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ken-doh
ID: 16894110
yes,

I have that box completed, and the reg entry:

 [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate]
"WUStatusServer"="http://my-SUS-Server:8530"
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16894175
Is that the same as the first entry?  They must be.  You are sure about that port?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ken-doh
ID: 16894248
hi

they are the same as the first entry and I am 100% about the port, I use the server for other things so I didnt want to install on the standard port 80.
all the servers in the domain report and this value is correct.

alas its the none domain ones that dont....
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16894276
I'm looking at something now for you.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16894280
You might want to look at this for now.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/909131/en-us
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16894339
It looks like there's a new Service Pack out for WSUS - go figure.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/919004/en-us

The issue in the first link is fixed by this SP.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ken-doh
ID: 16894360
Hi

I installed it a few days ago off the wsus that included the service pack

on another note. looking at the windowsupdate log files I have this:


-------------------------------------------------------------
2006-06-11      07:11:32      1728      bfc      AU      #############
2006-06-11      07:11:32      1728      bfc      AU      ## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2006-06-11      07:11:32      1728      bfc      AU      #########
2006-06-11      07:11:32      1728      bfc      AU      <<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {7E470762-895E-4581-ADDF-8D74956453B0}]
2006-06-11      07:11:32      1728      900      Agent      *************
2006-06-11      07:11:32      1728      900      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-06-11      07:11:32      1728      900      Agent      *********
2006-06-11      07:11:35      1728      900      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190191
2006-06-11      07:11:35      1728      900      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190191
2006-06-11      07:11:35      1728      900      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190191
2006-06-11      07:11:35      1728      900      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190191
2006-06-11      07:11:35      1728      900      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190191
2006-06-11      07:11:35      1728      900      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190191
2006-06-11      07:11:35      1728      900      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190191
2006-06-11      07:11:35      1728      900      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190191
2006-06-11      07:11:35      1728      900      Misc      WARNING: DownloadFileInternal failed for http://cd-www-fs2:8530/selfupdate/wuident.cab: error 0x80190191
2006-06-11      07:11:35      1728      900      Setup      FATAL: IsUpdateRequired failed with error 0x80244017
2006-06-11      07:11:35      1728      900      Setup      WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed: 0x80244017
2006-06-11      07:11:35      1728      900      Setup      WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed, error = 0x80244017
2006-06-11      07:11:35      1728      900      Agent        * WARNING: Skipping scan, self-update check returned 0x80244017
2006-06-11      07:11:36      1728      900      Agent        * WARNING: Exit code = 0x80244017
2006-06-11      07:11:36      1728      900      Agent      *********
2006-06-11      07:11:36      1728      900      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-06-11      07:11:36      1728      900      Agent      *************
2006-06-11      07:11:36      1728      900      Agent      WARNING: WU client failed Searching for update with error 0x80244017
2006-06-11      07:11:36      1728      900      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {7E470762-895E-4581-ADDF-8D74956453B0}]
2006-06-11      07:11:36      1728      900      AU        # WARNING: Search callback failed, result = 0x80244017
2006-06-11      07:11:36      1728      900      AU      #########
2006-06-11      07:11:36      1728      900      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {7E470762-895E-4581-ADDF-8D74956453B0}]
2006-06-11      07:11:36      1728      900      AU      #############
------------------------------------------------------------



any ideas whats going on ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ken-doh
ID: 16894452
the more I delve the more I am thinking its a permissions thing.

I dont think machines outside the domain are able to access the updates thing...

I am trying a few permission changes and will keep you posted
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16894557
It may be permissions on the SelfUpdate website.  Make sure Anonymous is allowed.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ken-doh
ID: 16894639
right

from the logs -
2006-06-13      15:42:39      1628      117c      Report      REPORT EVENT: {F7F6288A-2C82-477E-A467-384AEE0AB778}      2006-06-13 15:42:34+0100      1      147      101      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      WindowsUpdate      Success      Software Synchronization      Agent has finished detecting items.


so I am assuming that its going to start reporting now, i think it was an IIS permissions thing, I changed the folder permissions so the anon net account  had access, as no one got spefic issue until i had an inkling,

I am going to split the points, hope thats ok, and fingers crossed it all starts reporting...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ken-doh
ID: 16894644
although I am gonna wait till i get a few reports in....

thanks for ur helps :)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16894684
No problem.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16894710
In our defence, you did tell us those computers were receiving updates ok.  If that was truly the case, we wouldn't have mentioned permissions since you were certain they were updating.

Glad to assist.
NM
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ken-doh
ID: 16894765
true...

well you can get most points then as u contributed more :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ken-doh
ID: 16894814
infact - i didnt realise it was all you......

you can have em all :)

but i still dont have reports yet.....
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16894830
No, please split them up - I'm not greedy. :o)

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ken-doh
ID: 16894866
Last status report: Not yet reported
Last contacted: 13/06/2006 15:36


hmmmmm... still no reports.......

but I will be patient for now

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16894883
Reboot one of them.

You have a 22 hour window unless you wake them up.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ken-doh
ID: 16894916
think i will wait

there running stuff and everytime i reboot ppl complain :\

:)

thanks for ur help
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16898171
please dont include anything i said. I have learnt a thing or two from this post from netman
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ken-doh
ID: 16909546
all working :)

yay
0