Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How does vb.net application save variables in system?

Posted on 2006-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I'm writing codes that need to be saved in the VB.NET application.  

Anyone know how to do this?

Such as on open first time someone opens up a form person enters some live data in text boxes like personal information.

Then it will save that information inside the vb.net program.  

At next time the person opens the applicaiton... it will already have the variables stored in the system it will not open up the form due to comparing variables are not empty string.

Does anyone know how that can be accomplished in vb.net?

Thank you

Rex
0
Comment
Question by:Ferretrex
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Ravi Singh
Ravi Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 16893308
Hi, there are many ways to persistently store data for later use, you could use an XML file, plain text file or even a database. If its a small amount of data then using an XML file or a normal text file would do the trick... see

http://builder.com.com/5100-6373-1045309.html - Reading and writing to text files

Alternatively, in .NET you can create a config file (which has an XML syntax), you could store that data in there if you like and read it when your application is next run, check the following site for a wrapper class that allows reading and writing to the config file:

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.asp?ID=5318

Let us know which one you prefer so we can help further!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:t_itanium
ID: 16893584
you can do that by storing info in a database and when loading form check the database to see if it is empty..

cheers
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
iboutchkine earned 1000 total points
ID: 16893626
Also you can save data in the registry
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:t_itanium
ID: 16893755
well i think it is a bad idea to store them in registry ...since many users will enter their information...
0