Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Samba PDC BDC

Posted on 2006-06-13
6
Medium Priority
?
1,400 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
My server is Centos 4.3, which is a DNS, NIS and Samba server. My workstations are windows 2K sp4. I have just purchased another server to be a backup server for the DNS, NIS and Samba services. I am a little vague and confused about what I need to do to configure a Samba BDC, what I want to achieve is; if the primary goes down the secondary will automatically pick up user authenication.

 I have read in these forums, on previous posts, that I need to go down the line of creating a ldap server. I nothing very little about Samba, but have managed to create the PDC Samba server,  and even less about ldap. Before I start ploughing through the howto's am I going down the right track?

Thanks, Mike
0
Comment
Question by:micbbc
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 16908499
If the number of users is less than 100 then you can use tdbsam as your password database for authentication.

Here is a good reference:

http://us1.samba.org/samba/docs/man/Samba-HOWTO-Collection/

harbor235 ;}
0
 

Author Comment

by:micbbc
ID: 16910104

I do have less than 100 users but tdbsam can't work in a PDC/BDC environment. Can it?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ranadastidar
ID: 16919897
dear friend just visit the following link for samba configuraion it ll definitely help u a lot


http://www.linuxhomenetworking.com/linux-hn/samba.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:micbbc
ID: 16922768

Great howto and good site but doesn't really talk about a Samba BDC
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
harbor235 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16954133
Did you check out my link?

harbor235 ;}
0
 

Expert Comment

by:linuxdebian
ID: 29003474
Dear Friends,
Thank you for answers.
I know how to find SAMBA GUIDES on the Internet Thanks for links, If i know  what i search than is ok your links, But first of all i have no idea where to start.
Do i need PDC or BDC?
Thanks
 
0