Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Clear underline icon titles

Posted on 2006-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
895 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am running Windows XP Home Edition version 5.1 SP2 with an admistrator account and a limited account.

I changed the folder options so that a single click opened an item instead of a double click on both accounts. I then decided that I did not want the icon titles underlined so I changed this on the administrator account OK, but when I tried to do it on the limited account, nothing changed, the underline was still there.

I have even tried changing the limited account to an administrator, but it still will not get rid of the underlines.

Can anyone suggest anything please?

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:peterthebike
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16893367
Hello peterthebike!

Backup stuff, delete the profile, re-create it.

Andre...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
yesplease151 earned 500 total points
ID: 16893512
Try editing the registry for this particular setting.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer


Create a REG_BINARY value named "IconUnderline"


Possible data :
    02 00 00 00 (Underline icon titles only when I point at them)
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterthebike
ID: 16893982
Annoying little problem solved - thanks.

Peter
0