?
Solved

SEO for dynamic site

Posted on 2006-06-13
17
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi guys,

I have a dynamic site at www.freewaymedical.co.uk, which is entirely database driven. This is causing problems in that my products are not being seen correctly (if at all) by google and yahoo and resellers are getting more hits than us because of it.

How can I improve the way that search engines view my dynamic pages. Should I change to a static structure?
0
Comment
Question by:jonlondon12
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 16893445
Does your site use a cms?

You should be able to optimise the site, there will be templates that the data is put into that can be optimised for the content that the templates are given.

ShaneJones
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonlondon12
ID: 16893485
no CMS, I created the DB and added the products myself. The web site feeds off the Database so no templates.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:John-Bayles
ID: 16893554
surely when a search engine scans the site it would display as though it was normal code???

for example TEST.php

<?
echo"<h1>test</h1>";
?>

should display to a search engine

<h1>test</h1>

???

so maybe you just need to optimize your site
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ShaneJones earned 272 total points
ID: 16893561
Pretty intensely dynamic system you got there.

I should not see it being an issue, optimise all of your copy so that it is keyword intensified, that should get you some rankings on that. Optimise your title tags. Links to pages should have relavent anchor text not just "click here" etc.

Try these along with some ethical link buliding and RSS you should see results

ShaneJOnes
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 16893569
Yeah along with John Bayles, there will be some source code in your programming that may need the optimisation on...

ShaneJones
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonlondon12
ID: 16893586
Do you think that it is a problem that each product does not have its own page? instead all of the products are listed in their respective category page, in full.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 16893660
it may be a problem i am not sure how the se will see it, can you post the url and i will have a look?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonlondon12
ID: 16893668
Here, take a look at this category page:

http://www.freewaymedical.co.uk/categories/index.php?cat=resus
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 16893706
okay so you create the templates yourself it may be that you need too look over SEO techniques in general and then redesign the way the site structures the results.

You only have 22 pages in google, maybe google does not like the site as you have no static pages,

ShaneJones
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonlondon12
ID: 16895459
Do you know of any resources that I can read up on to tell me how to create templates and for general SEO techniques?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:_davidharris
_davidharris earned 264 total points
ID: 16896997
I just want to raise a few points -

1. Search engines don't index sites as quickly as they search for them. Sometimes it takes months to get a change within your site to reflect on google or yahoo.
2. You need more links to high traffic websites with content about health care to help google notice your site.
3. PPC is the best way to go as your site will be indexed long before any "public" indexing would occur.

I don't know much about SEO myself, but from what I've read and researched about it, I've found those key points repeated several times. PPC, links, and do not wait for google/yahoo to find you. You should probably just create a SQL or PHP script to create your keywords out of product descriptions and then put that within your meta tags, probably the best idea, just make your dynamic site accomodate search engines for you. You could make a robot-safe .html file and tell the search engines to use that, like an HTML page just a stock page after PHP or whatever processing is done so that the indexing is done with that page, and they'd maybe except it. I know of one site that has links to basically most of the top sites in a particular category and that has put that site in page 1 of the engines within their region. It displays those links in a single pop-up, very small window of links, makes me very mad.

www.yourseoplan.com - this site is about a book I'm reading, check it out, they have a few SEO templates for you to work with.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:John-Bayles
John-Bayles earned 264 total points
ID: 16898844
Search Engine Optimization

Meta Tags
Code placed at the top of a website that briefs the search engine about certain details about your site i.e. Title, Keywords, Site description

Content
How well does the content of your site fit the search that a user has made? The more content and keywords you can put in your site the better.

Incoming Links
The more sites that link to your site the higher your page will be displayed. The fact that people link to your site proves that it must have some good content

Correct Page Design
Correct page setup is essential to be optimized things like image ALT tags effect search rankings. ALT tags are displayed instead of an image when a search engine scans your site.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PrimeMasters
ID: 17172333
contact me asap and I'll help. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 17173779
PrimeMasters,

Why not post the solution on here so that we all can see, also people in the future will be able to see the solution when searching the site for help.

See this rule here.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi99

Just thought I would let you know before the mods find out.

ShaneJones



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PrimeMasters
ID: 17174360
Ooops! I didn't read that part. Sorry about that. Thanks for letting me know.

Now I guess the only way for me to answer your questions with limited space here is to tell you that Google has changed its adwords policy and now it has affected many marketers. go to: http://www.ewealth.com/showthread.php?t=4514&page=1

Now you may need to optimize your websites with a little of this: http://shurl.org/awmadeeasy

I hope these info will help. I'm new here and just went stright to work without reading the rules and now I know. Thanks again.

0