[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Discovering the URL to a printer.

Posted on 2006-06-13
6
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi,

I use two PCs at work, one laptop and one desktop.

Recent changes to the security at our work network has stopped access to our work printer from my laptop. It is likely that the login process on my laptop is at fault but I would rather not tinker with that if possible.

I notice that it is possible to define the printer through a URL. I also believe one can include a name and password in a URL. If I have, say, a printer called 'HP LaserJet' connected to a server 'Server' on a domain 'Domain.com' and I want to connect to it using my user name 'Name' and password 'Password', how would I construct the URL?

My first guess was:

http://Name:Password@Server.Domain.com/printers/HP LaserJet

What am I doing wrong?

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:PaulCaswell
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 16898507
PaulCaswell:

Try just http://server/printers and see what shows up. You may be able to select your printer there. If it doesn't work, post up the error message(s).

HTH

MidnightOne
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 16898522
I'm not sure what you're trying to achieve.

If you are trying to print to the printer, you can do it 2 ways, either direct to the printer or via the server. To connect direct, create a Standard TCP/IP port with the printer's IP address. In this case, you install the printer as a "Local Printer" from the Add Printer wizard. To print via the server, install a "Network Printer" by connecting to the server. There are several other ways to install printers from a server. For example, you can just go to Start > Run and type \\ServerName\PrinterName

If on the other hand, you just want to connect to the printer from your browser, then the url you need is just the printer's IP address. Type that into your browser, and you'll be talking to it - on the assumption your printer has an IP address, and you know what it is.

To find the printer's IP address, you can print a configuration page on the printer. Instructions on how to do that depend on the printer model.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:PaulCaswell
ID: 16900550
Thanks for the ideas. Perhaps I wasnt clear.

The printer has been installed for months and works fine. I can print from my desktop PC fine, signing on with my Windows credentials to both my PC and the network. Everything is fine.

On the laptop, since it is sometimes used off-site, the login process is not the same. I am not sure what the differences are but the only problem on it is that I cant print. I get Access Denied whatever I do.

I was hoping to put together a url to the printer containing my network user name and password so that I could connect to the printer with sufficient access. Any ideas how that url should be structured?

Paul
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 16901047
To print, you do NOT need a url.

If you have problems connecting via a server, create a Standard TCP/IP port with the printer's IP address. The normal (but not necessarily easiest) way to do this as I explained in my first post: use the Add Printer wizard to add a Local printer. When you are asked to select a port, click on "create a new port", select "Standard TCP/IP Port" as the port type, and enter the printer's IP address. Then finish the installation.

It is possible that the printer is set up so IP access is restricted to just a few PCs (or even just the server), but that  feature is very rarely used.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:PaulCaswell
ID: 16926803
>>reate a Standard TCP/IP port with the printer's IP address
Sadly it collects its IP address from the server so I must go through the server.

Not sure how to progress from here. I'll keep trying. Back in a few days. Thanks for the help.

Any other suggestions welcome.

Paul
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 500 total points
ID: 16929161
Under the Ports tab, click on Add Port, select Standard TCP/IP port as the port type, click on New Port, and follow the prompts to fill in the IP address (and an optional name) when asked. That's it.

As you're printing via a server, the Add Port button may be greyed out. In that case, try to add a local printer as I suugested in my previous post. I hope you have sufficient priviliges on your PC to do that. If local Printer is greyed out, you'll need to log in as administrator.
0