Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IIS/Apache and MS SQL 2005/MySQL on same server

Posted on 2006-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is it possible to run IISv5, Apache, MS SQL 2005 and MySQL on the same Windows 2000 Server? I have one website that is currently running off my Windows 2000 server that is written in PHP. I have installed Apache2.0.xx and MySQL and everything is running great. Now I have a requirement to install a .NET webapp and it requires IIS and SQL 2005. Is this possible and most importantly if so, how do I do it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Trihimbulus
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TheShaner earned 672 total points
ID: 16893689
The best way to do this is run 2 concurrent IP addresses for your webservers.  That way you can bind IIS to the first and Apache to the second.  MYSQL and SQL 2005 are pretty straight forward.  Try referring to these articles if you have issues attaching your ASP pages to MSQL or php to SQL:

www.php.net/manual/en/ref.mssql.php
www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=7739&lngWId=4

0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:mrichmon
mrichmon earned 664 total points
ID: 16896330
Possible - yes.

A good idea - no.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:OliWarner
OliWarner earned 664 total points
ID: 16896347
>> Is this possible
Of course

>> how do I do it?
Make sure aspnet is installed for IIS, enable it for your directory (be that the root dir or a virtual dir lower down).
If you want yoursite.com/your_aspnet_app:
 - make a new virtual directory called your_aspnet_app
 - map it to where the files are
 - right click it in IIS and go to properties then hit the aspnet tab
 - make sure its installed and running the right version for thsi app
 - done.

If you want aspnet enabled throughout the website so its working side-by -side with php, just install it in the root on the root dir (same as before starting from the third point) and you're done. If you want some files implicitly going to aspnet, you will need to go into the application config (through the properties screen) and map the extensions to the framework dll.

As far as I know, php and aspnet sessions and application variables will be completely separate and wont be able to inter-operate.

If you want the php and aspnet sites completely different, you will need to make a new website and either run it on a different port, a different ip, or use header checking to separate them.


As for MSSQL and MySQL... there should be no conflict at all. Install away.
0