[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Restoring to Dissimilar Hardware Using BackupExec

Posted on 2006-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
A specific problem leads to on specific and one general question:  

Problem:  We performed our annual disaster recovery test, and had several server-related problems.  Win Server 2003 SP1, Backup Exec, LTO drives, RAID arrays.  Our "home" server hardware is Dell PowerEdge.  Recovery center has IBM 365s.  Full backups.  Outcome:  On some servers (not all), after system state restore, server went into never-ending reboot cycle, dying while loading the file:  acpitabl.dat.

All sorts of fixes suggested by the recovery center personnel/google searches failed to solve the problem, but we suspect that, since we didn't have this specific problem last year, that it is related to SP1 and dissimilar hardware.


Specific question:  Anyone have any idea what went wrong, and how to fix it?

General question:  Are we crazy attempting to do a full restore from Backup Exec on to completely different hardware?  Should we ONLY be backing up data, then manually restoring the OS, installing and configuring the applications, then restoring the data?
0
Comment
Question by:squickel
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 600 total points
ID: 16893719
i much prefer a clean install and then a restore of data and AD
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=263532
same applies for 2003
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 900 total points
ID: 16893798
The main problem with restoring to dissimilar hardware (Os restore) is the hard drive controller.  If you have a different hard drive or raid controller, the restore will be problematic.  Normally, the rest of the hardware can be fixed with plug and play.  

I would agree with Jay_Jay70 on this one...

However, here is an article that talks a bit about restoring the os to different hardware:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q249694
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:squickel
ID: 16901436
So, are you saying that "best practice", when one is uncertain as to what the restore hardware will be, would be to do a clean OS install, install & configure applications, lay down data?  Even when this involves numerous servers, including Exchange, SQL, etc.  In other words, is this what everybody else does?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16902070
i cannot speak for everyone, but for me hell yes, its a chance for fresh system and its a hell of a lot mor secure
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16902558
I would agree... Yes, rebuild...  Especially, when you are talking about common applications like SQL, Exchange, etc...  On the other hand, if you have an application installed (home grown, for example), you may be forced into the restore method...
0