Solved

Help Finding remote admin software

Posted on 2006-06-13
19
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi
I work in a small-medium sized it department for a council and i have been looking for some remote administraton software for the desktops we support. i can find lots of VNC type programs wich let you take controle of the computer but i am looking for a package where i can install uninstall packages remotely on multiple pc's, remote control pc's scan for hardware changes and wol Etc.

basicaly is there anything out there that does everything or can you recomend me some packages that can be usefull?
0
Comment
Question by:minnieminsh
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 63 total points
ID: 16893714
We are now using DameWare for actual remote access - after several years of just using the native NetMeeting.
NetMeeting was fine - if it was loaded and configured properly, but we all much prefer DameWare (1,700 computers, 15 Administrators).

For the 'Administration' piece, we use a product named 'Hyena'. We have been using it for about 10 years and it just get better with each release.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:minnieminsh
ID: 16893928
Is it possible to install or unistall packages or files on more than one computer at a time through Hyena
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16893946
You can take a look at LogMeIn's IT Reach, they have lots of useful tools integrated into their software. They also have a free trial you can use.

https://www.logmein.com/go.asp?page=products_it

Joe
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 16893956
Using psexec, you can do 20x computers at a time.
It is a huge time-saver.
I have some good samples of the 'Tools' text you can easily modify for any install/uninstall.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16893983
minnieminsh ,

What kinda network environment do you have? Are you on a domain?

Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:minnieminsh
ID: 16894079
im on a Windows 2003 domain. Whats psexec? does logmein have wol features
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hyppy
ID: 16894124
Have you looked into SMS?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 16894126
minnie,
It is one of about a zillion tools from SysInternals.
Great web site that I use all of the time.
http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/PsExec.html
Vic
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16894221
I have not seen WOL in the logmein IT I am not completely sure if this would support this. There is free software out there for WOL. You can try the below software. As for installing remote software and uninstalling it you to do this VIA Group Policy Active Directory. You can assign packages at department level for your users and it will automatically install their software for them on boot. Here is another link that might be able to shed some more information about this.

http://www.installshield.com/news/newsletter/0503-articles/msideploy.asp

http://www.download.com/Wake-On-LAN/3000-2085_4-10486164.html?tag=lst-0-1 (free)

Joe
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Gimenez
Tony Gimenez earned 62 total points
ID: 16896395
This site has all the software you will ever need for remote administration tasks.
http://www.emco.is/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nderryberry
ID: 16896630
I'm a gfi languard fan... remote patching/reboot/etc.

http://www.gfi.com/lannetscan/
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 16898885
minnie - I should have been more clear in my post.
Using psexec (free) with Hyena (cheap) you can do about any remote installing/uninstalling you want.
Hyena is also a complete "Server Manager", "User Manager", Domain Administrator kind of application.
You can try it free for 30 days (and check the prices) at: http://www.systemtools.com/
For actual remote log-in access, you can use NetMeeting (native to Windows OS) or DameWare.
You can also try DameWare for 30 days - free at: http://www.dameware.com/
I've been using all of the above for years, so feel free to ask more questions.
Good Luck,
Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:minnieminsh
ID: 16903934
i like EMCO remote admin but whats the differnece between that and the other emco products, they all seem to do the same functions, which is the best one? remote admin or network managment, remont deployment etc?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17108099
minnieminsh,
I still stand by my posts on psexec and Hyena.
One of the things I look for in applications is how large their user base is (how many others can help me when I have a problem).
How is your search going?
Regards,
Vic
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17320563
minnieminsh,
Have you looked at Hyena and Dameware yet?
Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:minnieminsh
ID: 17324418
i have looked ad all the packages mentioned and i'm getting a copy of Hyena and Emco remote admin.
for the price of these package they offer me all the functions i need to support my pc's without having to move from desk (lazy i know). heyna is got from an administrative view for AD and for the desktops and EMCO RA lets me role out any package or files or preaty much anything to everypc on the domain.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17325453
I understand the need for being able to do everything from your desk - and it is much better to call it 'convenience', than 'lazy' :)
We have about 2,000 computers and servers spread out over 100+ remote WAN sites, in an area about 500 miles by 200 miles.

We use a lot of the freeware from http://www.sysinternals.com/ to combine with the 'Tools' function in Hyena for automating a lot of the installs and uninstalls -and just about all other Administrative functions (psexec gets a huge workout).

Dameware we use when we actually have to log in to the remote computers to perform an Admin function that we can't figure out how to do in Hyena/psexec.

We have gone from 90%+ of our work being "Hands-On" - with either the computers coming to us or us going to the computers, to 90%+ of all Admin work being done remotely.

As I mentioned earlier, I really like to use products that have a large user base - and user-friendly Forums/FAQ/HelpDesk. Check out the home pages and on-line help pages of the different products before you make a selection.

Good Luck
Vic
0