Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

800a01b6 object doesn't support this property or method Error

Posted on 2006-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
2,108 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm getting the following error that I can't get figured out.  Can someone take a look and give me some insight ?
Thanks
donna

Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a01b6'

Object doesn't support this property or method: 'Request.Form(...).Value'

/Classes/confirm.asp, line 6


PAGE 1

<%@LANGUAGE="VBSCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%>
<!--#include file="../Connections/connSchedule.asp" -->
<%
Dim rsList2
Dim rsList2_numRows

Set rsList2 = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
rsList2.ActiveConnection = MM_connSchedule_STRING
rsList2.Source = "SELECT *  FROM classDatesTimes"
rsList2.CursorType = 0
rsList2.CursorLocation = 2
rsList2.LockType = 1
rsList2.Open()

rsList2_numRows = 0
%>
<%
Dim rsList1
Dim rsList1_numRows

Set rsList1 = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
rsList1.ActiveConnection = MM_connSchedule_STRING
rsList1.Source = "SELECT *  FROM classDates"
rsList1.CursorType = 0
rsList1.CursorLocation = 2
rsList1.LockType = 1
rsList1.Open()

rsList1_numRows = 0
%>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<!-- Dynamic Dependent List box Code for *** VBScript *** Server Model //-->
<script language="JavaScript">
<!--
var arrDynaList = new Array();
var arrDL1 = new Array();
arrDL1[1] = "selList1";               // Name of parent list box
arrDL1[2] = "form1";                  // Name of form containing parent list box
arrDL1[3] = "selList2";               // Name of child list box
arrDL1[4] = "form1";                  // Name of form containing child list box
arrDL1[5] = arrDynaList;
 
<%
Dim txtDynaListRelation, txtDynaListLabel, txtDynaListValue, oDynaListRS
txtDynaListRelation = "relationid"      ' Name of recordset field relating to parent
txtDynaListLabel = "classTime"            ' Name of recordset field for child Item Label
txtDynaListValue = "classTime"            ' Name of recordset field for child Value
Set oDynaListRS = rsList2             ' Name of child list box recordset
 
Dim varDynaList
varDynaList = -1
Dim varMaxWidth
varMaxWidth = "1"
Dim varCheckGroup
varCheckGroup = oDynaListRS.Fields.Item(txtDynaListRelation).Value
Dim varCheckLength
varCheckLength = 0
Dim varMaxLength
varMaxLength = 0
While (NOT oDynaListRS.EOF)
 If (varCheckGroup <> oDynaListRS.Fields.Item(txtDynaListRelation).Value) Then
  If (varCheckLength > varMaxLength) Then
   varMaxLength = varCheckLength
  End If
  varCheckLength = 0
 End If
%>
 arrDynaList[<%=(varDynaList+1)%>] = "<%=(oDynaListRS.Fields.Item(txtDynaListRelation).Value)%>"
 arrDynaList[<%=(varDynaList+2)%>] = "<%=(oDynaListRS.Fields.Item(txtDynaListLabel).Value)%>"
 arrDynaList[<%=(varDynaList+3)%>] = "<%=(oDynaListRS.Fields.Item(txtDynaListValue).Value)%>"
<%
 If (len(oDynaListRS.Fields.Item(txtDynaListLabel).Value) > len(varMaxWidth)) Then
  varMaxWidth = oDynaListRS.Fields.Item(txtDynaListLabel).Value
 End If
 varCheckLength = varCheckLength + 1
 varDynaList = varDynaList + 3
 oDynaListRS.MoveNext()
Wend
If (varCheckLength > varMaxLength) Then
 varMaxLength = varCheckLength
End If
%>
//-->
</script>
<!-- End of object/array definitions, beginning of generic functions -->
<script language="JavaScript">
<!--


function setDynaList(arrDL){
 var oList1 = document.forms[arrDL[2]].elements[arrDL[1]];
 var oList2 = document.forms[arrDL[4]].elements[arrDL[3]];
 var arrList = arrDL[5];
 
 clearDynaList(oList2);
 
 if (oList1.selectedIndex == -1){
  oList1.selectedIndex = 0;
 }
 populateDynaList(oList2, oList1[oList1.selectedIndex].value, arrList);
 return true;
}
 
function clearDynaList(oList){
 for (var i = oList.options.length; i >= 0; i--){
  oList.options[i] = null;
 }
 
 oList.selectedIndex = -1;
}
 
function populateDynaList(oList, nIndex, aArray){
 for (var i = 0; i < aArray.length; i= i + 3){
  if (aArray[i] == nIndex){
   oList.options[oList.options.length] = new Option(aArray[i + 1], aArray[i + 2]);
  }
 }
 if (oList.options.length == 0){
  oList.options[oList.options.length] = new Option("[none available]",0);
 }
 
 oList.selectedIndex = 0;
}

function MM_callJS(jsStr) { //v2.0
  return eval(jsStr)
}
//-->
</script>



</head>

<body onload="MM_callJS('setDynaList(arrDL1)')">
<p>Phone Class Registration</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p>Select your class day. </p>

<form action="confirm.asp" method="post" name="form1" id="form1">
<table width="500" border="0">
  <tr>
    <td>First Name:
      <input name="txtfName" type="text" id="txtfName" />
      Last Name:
      <input name="txtlName" type="text" id="txtlName" /></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>Division #:
      <input name="txtdiv" type="text" id="txtdiv" /> </td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>4 digit phone extension:
      <input name="txtExt" type="text" id="txtExt" size="4" maxlength="4" /></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td><select name="selList1" id="selList1" onchange="MM_callJS('setDynaList(arrDL1)')">
      <option value="n">Select Class Date</option>
      <%
While (NOT rsList1.EOF)
%><option value="<%=(rsList1.Fields.Item("relationID").Value)%>"><%=(rsList1.Fields.Item("classDate").Value)%></option>
      <%
  rsList1.MoveNext()
Wend
If (rsList1.CursorType > 0) Then
  rsList1.MoveFirst
Else
  rsList1.Requery
End If
%>
    </select></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td><select name="selList2" id="selList2">
      </select></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td><input name="btnSubmit" type="submit" id="btnSubmit" value="Submit" /> <input name="btnReset" type="reset" id="btnReset" value="Reset" /></td>
  </tr>
</table>


</form>

<p>&nbsp;</p>
</body>
</html>
<%
rsList2.Close()
Set rsList2 = Nothing
%>
<%
rsList1.Close()
Set rsList1 = Nothing
%>



PAGE 2

<%@LANGUAGE="VBSCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%>
<!--#include file="../Connections/connSchedule.asp" -->
<%
Dim Recordset1__selectedDate
Recordset1__selectedDate = "6/22/2006"
If (Request.Form("selList1").Value    <> "") Then
  Recordset1__selectedDate = Request.Form("selList1").Value  
End If
%>
<%
Dim Recordset1__selectedTime
Recordset1__selectedTime = "10:30 am - 12:00 pm"
If (Request.Form("selList2").Value    <> "") Then
  Recordset1__selectedTime = Request.Form("selList2").Value  
End If
%>
<%
Dim Recordset1
Dim Recordset1_numRows

Set Recordset1 = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
Recordset1.ActiveConnection = MM_connSchedule_STRING
Recordset1.Source = "SELECT classDate, classTime  FROM classSchedules  WHERE classDate='" + Replace(Recordset1__selectedDate, "'", "''") + "' AND classTime='" + Replace(Recordset1__selectedTime, "'", "''") + "' GROUP BY classDate, classTime  HAVING COUNT('classTime') < 15"
Recordset1.CursorType = 0
Recordset1.CursorLocation = 2
Recordset1.LockType = 1
Recordset1.Open()

Recordset1_numRows = 0
%>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
</head>

<body>
<form id="form1" action="" method="post">
*********This is where I'll code an if statement...if the class is full, the user will have the opportunity to go back and select another time, else the record will insert and the user will be notified that they are signed up for the class********************

<%=(Recordset1.Fields.Item("classDate").Value)%>

<%=(Recordset1.Fields.Item("classTime").Value)%>
</form>


</body>
</html>
<%
Recordset1.Close()
Set Recordset1 = Nothing
%>

0
Comment
Question by:painted
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Gawai
Gawai earned 1000 total points
ID: 16893852
PAGE 2
change
If (Request.Form("selList1").Value    <> "") Then
 
If (Request.Form("selList2").Value    <> "") Then

 to

If (Request.Form("selList1")   <> "") Then

If (Request.Form("selList2") <> "") Then
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
EECDML earned 1000 total points
ID: 16893861
Value is not required as a property of Request.Form(), the function itself returns the value...

Instead of...

Request.Form("selList1").Value

Write...

Request.Form("selList1")
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:painted
ID: 16894177
Thanks to both of you.  Major brain fog happening today!

donna
0