?
Solved

installing windows on many comptuers

Posted on 2006-06-13
9
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi I'm trying to set up a win2k server with winxp setup on all the other computers on the network.  I'd like to speed up the process so I was wondering if I could use something like norton ghost to speed things up?  If I did how would I handle the different licenses?


 Any help would be greatly appreciated.


Steve
0
Comment
Question by:sai4
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 16893749
as long as you have an xp licence per machine, you can use something like symantec ghost to create a base image and then image every other machine, make sure you use the sysprep util from ms, and that way you can register each machine on boot and provide a unique key and gain a unique SID per each machine eliminating any domain problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:sai4
ID: 16893776
I'm not familiar with sysprep util, where can I find more info on that?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 16893780
Generally, you need the hardware (AT LEAST the chipset and disk controllers) to be the same.  Assuming they are, yes, you can use ghost - or you can explore RIS.  You would use Sysprep to prepare the ghost images and ensure they created their own unique SIDs.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=304314
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=302577
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16893784
One of my links is on RIS and the other is on SysPrep
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dooleydog
dooleydog earned 500 total points
ID: 16894512
you could also use RIS, to set up your workstations. With RIS, you are not constrained to one type of hardware per image, as you are with Ghost, not that ghost is a bad product.

I have used both.

For imaging, you could use a Volume License, and not need to worry about changing licenses on each computer.

Good Luck,
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:orestyle1
orestyle1 earned 500 total points
ID: 16916114
You will definatly want to run sysprep first to get your machine set up.  And I would agree, based on experience, that ghost is a great utility for muliple images of windows.  you can even sysprep several different machines (hardware, software, etc) then do images of them.  When you need a fresh image for a certain workstation or hardware configuration you have it.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:sai4
ID: 16930767
hey guys I'm sorry I haven't responded to this in a while, I'm reading up on all the information you guys sent me trying to get everything working (It's my first time doing this so it's a big project).  I hope to have everything done soon though.

thank you

Steve
0