Solved

Restore Exchange 2000 mailbox/email

Posted on 2006-06-13
6
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have a user that deleted an email that has become the subject of a lawsuit.  He said that he replied to the persons email, but the person says he didn't.  What is the easiest way to get the email back.  The user thinks that he replied to the email back in December of 2005.  Do I restore the entire mailbox to his current mailbox, and does this overwrite or append to his current email?  

Is it possible to restore his December mailbox to a new user that I create and then he can go through the mailbox to find the email?  I know that I will be doing this restore quite a few times in order to find this sent email, so don't really want to restore to his current mailbox.  Not sure how this is done.

Any ideas or solutions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:stockcarsrus
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16893902
Hi,

If it is in pst then create a new folder in inbox of user's mailbox and when importing pst restore all the mails in that folder.So user will be able to search that mail and when he finds the mail he can delete all the other mails.

or

what you can do is you create a new mailbox with new AD account associated with it and give this user full mailbox access on that mailbox so that he can open it and search for the mail.


0
 

Author Comment

by:stockcarsrus
ID: 16893945
Thanks for the reply.  So I would create a new AD user with a new Exchange mailbox and then restore the mailbox in question to this new mailbox? Is that possible?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Amitspeedstar
ID: 16894321


Dude
 do the restore on the users mailbox , just make sure that , the option  this database can be overwritten by a restore is unchecked on the users mailbox properties in exchage before restore the backup .

This way u do not need to create a new user etc or the pst stuff . ok

Amit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stockcarsrus
ID: 16894518
Thanks Amit,

His mailbox will be the same as it is today and will just have all of the december emails added to it then?  He can then look for the email and delete all of the other ones?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 500 total points
ID: 16896187
How do you plan to restore this mailbox in Exchange 2000 without building a Recovery Server since Exchange 2000 does not have Recovery Storage Group feature?

check the second method in the following KB

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/813337/en-us

also check the following webcast

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=811063

the restore also depends on the type of backup you take. is it a brick level back up or an online backup of the exchange databases.
if it is a brick level backup then you need to restore the mailbox in question but if it is a full backup then the entire database needs to be restored.

once the restore is complete then you need to connect that mailbox to a user on the recovery server and then extract the data into a pst file to check whether the email is present or not.

if you do the restore on the production server then the existing database would be overwritten unless you stop the exchange services and move the database location so that the restore creates new databases.. but then that would mean downtime
0
 

Author Comment

by:stockcarsrus
ID: 16897487
I am using Backup Exec 9.0 and have a backup from December of all mailboxes.  Can I not restore the mailbox over top of the current mailbox using that backup.  The user deleted a pertinent email back in December and needs to get it back.  I assume that when the restore is finished; he will have to delete all of the old email that restores back, and that will take some time to do, but his interest is only to get the email back and have his current email retained.

Can someone tell me how to accomplish this restore.

Thanks so much
0