Solved

SBS2003 Extremely Slow for no reason

Posted on 2006-06-13
7
520 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

At my company we only have one server with everything running on it (Exchange Cached mode, RIS, DATA, DHCP, DNS, SQL, etc). Lately the server has been running very, very slow.
Clients can't check their emails, some can't even login.

The server itself is also very slow. I have to wait like 2 minutes open the START menu (yeah it's THAT slow).

I have checked the system monitor and there are no processes hogging up the CPU. Tho CPU Usage is between 20 - 60%. Is there a hidden process which could cause this? My collegue told me there was no virus nor spyware on the server.

Server hardware is

Dual 2,4Ghx Xeon
2Gb of RAM
140 SCSI hard drives in RAID.

I think this is it.

Thanks in advance

EDIT: Sometimes the server is at it's normal speed (for like 5 minutes) and then it will go back to the Escargo like speeds... ah this is so frustrating.

0
Comment
Question by:tijnz
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:JackHodson
JackHodson earned 250 total points
ID: 16894090
I guess you have rebooted it since the slowdown.

What software did you use to check for spyware and viruses, is it all definately up to date - out of date antivirus software is as good as no antivirus software.

Have you installed any new software or windows updates recently - does SBS have Service Pack 1 installed?

0
 

Author Comment

by:tijnz
ID: 16894139
SP1 is installed.
I have rebooted several times.
Antivirus and Antispyware is the newest newest from Symantec Corporate.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JackHodson
ID: 16894286
When was SP1 installed, recently or long enough ago to not have a bearing on this situation?
Was it done properly (i.e not just sticking SP1 for MS Server 2003 on)
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:tijnz
ID: 16894509
I have the premium edition of SBS2003 (integrated).

It's been running fine for a year or so
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mickinoz2005 earned 250 total points
ID: 16896242
I would run msconfig from start / run then click on the services tab and click hide microsoft services then disable all others and reboot.

See what the speed is like then - this will rule out 3rd party services / applications. If the server speeds up then you will have to re enable them and turn them off one by one to try to find out what is causing it.

Also check your disk space and your paging file just to make sure they are ok.

Also check in regedit  - HKEYLM - Software - microsoft - windows AND windows Nt / currentversion / run and just make sure nothing dodgy looking in there.

If you boot it in safe mode how does it perform??

Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:tijnz
ID: 16900601
We solved the problem... somewhat.

It had to do with low available space on C drive, and severe fragmantation on both C and D drives.
Also the Exchange information store was extremely fragmented  so while mounting the store and accessing data it resulted in instant performance degradation. Even so severe dismounting was not an option anymore.

We moved the information store from C to D. And we did an OFFLINE defragmantation of the information store. And now the problem is hopefully solved.

Ill devide points for the people that cared to help me. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JackHodson
ID: 16900723
Nice one, Glad you sorted it, thanks for the points, although they were undeserved ;)
0