Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

need reliable access point

Posted on 2006-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello,

Currently I have one Netgear WAG302.  It works good and is easy to use but I have to reboot it about once a month.  Does anyone know of a good reliable access point for around $200?

It has to be easy to use like netgear.

Thanks,
Kurt
0
Comment
Question by:Kurt4949
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jli168
ID: 16893891
**Try the linksys WAP54GX Wireless-G Access Point with SRX
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 1000 total points
ID: 16894216
Once a month? I have to manually reboot my netgear RP614 at least once a week, but thats better than before the BIOS update.

If update is available, update the bios on the Netgear first to see if you get better results. But even without the update, once a month is from my viewpoint, lucky (well luckier than me).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:beatboxradio
ID: 16894796
take a look with the D-Link AirPlus™ G DWL-G700AP Access Point. D-Link do reliable product.

Product Features:
•  Up to 54Mbps*
•  WPA for Enhanced Wireless Security
•  Quickly Add Wireless Access to Your Network
•  Web-based Configuration and Management
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Kurt4949
ID: 16895334
I need one that supports WDS.  I wouldn't mind paying more for one that didn't need to be rebooted.  We only have three users on the WAG302.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Kurt4949
ID: 16899186
I think I'll just stick with netgear.  They had a new firmware for WAG302 that fixes occasional system crashes so hopefully it's fixed.
Kurt
0