Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

change password - pix firewall

Posted on 2006-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
i need to change an enable password on a PIX-515E

to change on a switch i would - enable secret <password>

but with the pix i have to specifiy a level? what is this for?

enable password [<pw>] [level <level>] [encrypted]

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jlymn
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
nodisco earned 2000 total points
ID: 16894486
Hey

You don't need to specify a level - you can just enter the string:
conf t
enable password [password]

You can set a privilege level if you wish - between 0 and 15 (15 being highest).  You can then set privilege levels on certain commands and you will need to be logged on with the required privilege level to utilise these.  

hope this helps

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16894825
Enable is enable

you can use the following if you chose to do local authentication

username somedude priv 15 password somestring  

that would give you a user of somedude complete contol and the password of somestring.  

Thanks
scott
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 16897342
If you don't specify a level then it will make it level 15 by default, and that's what you'll see in the config afterwards.
0