Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configuring SMTP connector for SBS Exchange

Posted on 2006-06-13
6
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have an SBS 2003 server behind a firewall. I am trying to get Exchange to send mail, without success. First, I manually created an SMTP connector, and tried sending an email from Outlook on a client. The email disappears almost immediately from the outbox, but it never arrives at the outside email inbox. Then I thought that I should be using the CEICW wizard to create the connector, since doing most things in SBS doesn't quite work right unless you go the wizrd route. Unfortunately, trying to launch the wizrd bought me the following error message "The wizard cannot set the DHCP scope options. Ensure that the DHCP server service is running and that a scope is defined. Alternatively, disable the DHCP service manually, and then configure your client computer IP address properties". In fact, DHCP is not running on the server.

In my case, the firewall in question is a Watchguard Firebox SOHO 6, which is serving DHCP. Do I need to switch to using DHCP on the server ? Will the wizard then correctly create the SMTP connector ? Is there a way for me to manually create the SMTP connector that will work ? This would be best, since I don't really want to change the firewall config if I can avoid it.  
0
Comment
Question by:Joshua7
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Saineolai earned 172 total points
ID: 16894043
The best route to follow would be to use the DHCP service on the SBS server and stop the service running on the firewall.

You are correct that you should always use the wizards in SBS.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mickinoz2005
mickinoz2005 earned 164 total points
ID: 16896207
i would check a couple of things, firstly do you have web access from the server

Does your sbs box host DNS.

If you ping one of those email address from the server does it resolve to an address.

in theory windows 2003 and I am nearly sure SBS has a smtp connector built into windows so you don't actually need an smtp connector to send mail in exchange, normailly you would only use an smtp connector if you wanted to use a smart host or if you wanted to restrict access.

When you firewall issues its dhcp settings what exactly are those settings so if you do a ipconfig on a machine.

I assuem your server has a static IP - Your default gateway is pointing to firewall and firewall is allowing port 25 traffic out.

You could setup an smtp connector manually ok and then put in a smart host. (smart host is dns name or ip address of your isp's mail server)
So what will happen then is your server will recieve mail from internal users and then just dump it out to that smart host to sort out and deliver for you.

Michael
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 164 total points
ID: 16898163
In ALL cases you really need to use the wizards when configuring an SBS.  This is because there are many roles combined together on that one machine that you would never combine on a standard server.  Because of this, many of them are interdependant on eachother and using the wizards will ensure that you don't break one service while fixing another.

The CEICW actually issues over 500 command lines and will definitely be the only way to fix your issue.  Please see http://sbsurl.com/ceicw for a how-to.

Also, http://sbsurl.com/msicw offers all sorts of network configuration info.

You definitely should have the SBS providing DHCP as well... it only makes sense in this kind of network.

mickinoz2005 --- an SBS box ALWAYS hosts DNS.  Please see http://sbsurl.com/itpro 

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0