Solved

URGENT!!! SBS 2003 New NIC help

Posted on 2006-06-13
11
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi

Have just installed a 2nd NIC into our server running SBS 2003.
We are having problems getting it up and running again.

The old system used a dsl router connected to the server by usb, then the server connects to the local network.
the router used one ip addressing scheme (172.16.0.0 etc) the local network used another (eg192.168.2.1).

the new system got rid of the usb connection, and the router connects to the server via the new nic.

the local network is working fine and you can see the server but you cant get access to the internet.

I dont think we have the configuration correct between the two nics, i am also not certian that we should be using two ip addressing schemes,

This is rather urgent as we want to get this resovled but the end of the day.

Any help will be much apprciated


thanks

SOCROSS
0
Comment
Question by:socross
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Kini pradeep
Kini pradeep earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Install routing and remote access, choose the second option which says enable natting.
once thats done, make sure that the clients point to internal nic for their default gateway.
the 2nd nic should not register its connection with the internal DNS server.
all clients should always point to the internal dns server on the sbs. the ISP dns should be entered as a forwarder.

0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
Comment Utility
Anything else you need?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
Comment Utility
thanks
we got it working in the end,
we worked out that it stopped working after we ran the 'confiure routing and remote access' wizard, so we disablled routing and remote access, ran the configue internet access and it worked ok.

We have got our remote access working, but are we missing a step, does turning on the routing and remote access, mess up the internet configuration.

thanks

0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
It depends on the scenario (as you would expect).

The reality is that running the CEIW should actually resolve RRAS issues, not cause them. However, (no disrespect) many SBS installations are not done correctly. To explain further, SBS has specific wizards that must be run to add new users, new compueters, configure policies and such like. As soon as users through the traditional way such as creating them in Active Directory or adding a computer using the functions on a workstation, directly amending group policies, for example, your configuration is 'knackered'.

I have seen first hand a system need to be rebuilt from scratch because of this (it was actually an install I did for my wife at her company).I'm not suggesting you have done anything incorrectly on your install, merely making an observation.......

However, based on your comments above, it does sound like things have been done manually rather than by using the wizards; is this possibly an accurate view?

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
Comment Utility
i think this is definately the case

we are trying to patch up someone elses install, one company went in, they ran all the approriate tasks got the system runnning and then bailed, without getting the remote accress working and leaving the network slow and very messy.

we do use wizards wherever we can (ie know) but i think we have done some bits mannually

we currenly have the network working well (alot faster), with internet and email to all workstations, but we have the RRAS turned off, from the advice you have given i think our best option is to configure the RRAS turn it on, then run the CEIW again.


if this does not resolve the RRAS issues i think we will have to consider more drastic measures

do you feel this is the right route to go down?

Thanks for all your advise.

socross
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
Comment Utility
What are you actually using the RRAS for? Are you not using ISA server on the SBS box?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
Comment Utility
We are using it to set up a vpn, so the network can be accessed form the home. We have got it working but just have the conflicts with the internet connection when we turn it on.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
Comment Utility
What subnet have you used for the vpn? Does it match your internal network or did you select a new subnet range? If you have amended RRAS directly, does it match the RRAS settings in ISA?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
Comment Utility
We have had to leave the client without Remote Access until we return next week. However, in the meantime, could you/somebody explain ISA. Ideally we want the Router to perform the Firewall function, because some of the clients laptops may connect wirelessly to the internet via the router and not via the server. So we envisage the server having no active firewall, on the basis that one should not have two firewalls in a system. Or maybe what we actually need to do is disable the wireless connectivity all together and force all clients to go via the server (with firewall) to get internet access ?

SoCross

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
Comment Utility
That is a big topic. personally i will not operate an internet connection without two firewalls. This will have to wait till the weekend as it involves a fair bit of typing.

0