[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 5.5 to Exchange 2003 Migration

Posted on 2006-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I want to migrate from Exchange 5.5 to Exchange 2003. When installing Exchange 2003, do i need to maintain the same organization, site names as in the Exchange 5.5 environment?  
0
Comment
Question by:asans
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Amitspeedstar
Amitspeedstar earned 75 total points
ID: 16894114


Dude u need to maintain the same organization ok , or consult the migartion doc on technet on microsoft technet site .

Amit .
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
eatmeimadanish earned 75 total points
ID: 16894298
The simple answer is yes.  But it truly depends on how you are migrating.  Since you can not do an inplace upgrade, there are only three options available.  

1) Purge all data to PST's reformat and reinstall exchange 2003
2) Upgrade to Exchange 2000 and then upgrade to Exchange 2003
3) Swing computer, which means either a new server, or a temporary server to "swing" the data through ADC. (Recommended)

I recommend the third since it requires next to no down time and you can do most of your migration during business hours with alot of fail over (make sure you have awesome backups in any case).  This also gives you the chance to use a new server name and setup the exchange site the way you want.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:asans
ID: 16900753
Thanks guys for your help. I wish i had many points to give you. i guess i will split the points because amitspeedstar responded early and eatmeimadanish gave some explanation.
0