Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email Disappeared!! URGENT!

Posted on 2006-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi Experts,

I am using Outlook Express.  Something really weird happened several days ago when I was downloading a hugh attachment incoming email, since the file is taking too long to download from the pop server, so I login to the webmail interface to delete as I do not want to wait for a long time to download that file.    At that time, Outlook Express aws still downloading the file, so I tried to cancel the download and it came out some message later saying that outlook express could not function well and need to be closed.  When I opened the outlook express again, i found emails received from May31 to June 7 were disappeared from inbox.

I am wondering what's going on, is that any way i can recover those lost emails??


Thanks!!
airok
0
Comment
Question by:airok
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AndreDekolta earned 2000 total points
ID: 16894067
No, not unless you exported them and backed up the .DBX.  Remember...Backup, Backup, Backup, then Backup again...

Andre...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16894130
But then how can only one weeks email just vanish. If the dbx gets corrupted, it would not limit the loss in exactly that way right? See if the messages are inside another folder.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16894178
Sure it could...corruption works in mysterious ways.  I have corrected an Outlook .PST that lost exactly 4 months worth of email.  I've seen some really strange stuff happen when it comes to .PST and .DBX stuff.  There is usually a "point" at which corruption will start.  This is why a repair may only be successful to that point.  Been there, done that, many times.

Andre...
0
 

Author Comment

by:airok
ID: 16894260
... :(... so basically, there is no way for me to recover those email?  ... that's terrible...

airok
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16894290
Yup, Backup, Backup, Backup...
0