Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access to RDC through ISA 2000

Posted on 2006-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,
I am trying to allow access via RDC to a remote machine. The server is win2k with ISA server 2K installed. What ever i do it will not allow me to connect.  The server has 2 IP's the internal one is 10.0.0.1 the router facing one is 192.168.0.10. If I tracert to the remote ip address it only gets as far as 10.0.0.1 then times out (from that I am assuming that its the ISA thats stopping it?
I have tried to configure A protocol rule and a packet filter but am not 100% sure of the required settings, any help would be gratefully received!
thanks andy
0
Comment
Question by:activateahsd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gidds99
ID: 16895603
For RDP to work through an ISA server TCP port 3389 must be opened on the ISA server.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:activateahsd
ID: 16895703
Could you tell me how to do that - I have not worked with ISA server much before...
thanks andy
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vsg375 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16900952
Hi,

You have to define a protocol rule to allow access to TCP 3389, then apply it to the proper client set.

Here's a link that explains how to (for ftp, but all you have to do is change the protocol, basic procedure remains the same).

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/isa/2000/maintain/isaftpci.mspx

HTH
Cheers
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gidds99
ID: 16901085
Here is a guide on How to publish an RDP server on your ISA server:

http://www.isaserver.org/articles/2004pubts.html

Hope this helps.
0