Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server users cannot log on after Citrix Installation

Posted on 2006-06-13
6
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi

Not sure if this problem is related to Citrix or Windows 2003 server.

Basically, I have a SBS2003 network with a member server running Windows 2003 Server SP1. This was set up with Terminal Services licensed on a per-user basis. Everyone who needs to use Terminal Services is a member of the local remote desktop users group. Before Citrix V4 (and many security/hotfixes) were installed, there was no problem with people using Remote Desktop/Terminal Services. Haven't used this server in this manner for quite a while but now they get rejected with the error that they are not allowed to access the desktop and should be made members of the local Remote Desktop Users Group, which they are.

Any ideas what has gone wrong?

Mac
0
Comment
Question by:ajmcqueen
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16894196
Oh... I think this may be a Citrix problem.  I'm no Citrix expert by any means, but I ran into a problem similar to this one a while back.  It seems that Citrix security will override TS security.  I believe that you have to use Citrix to give the users the ability to logon now...  

I'll see if I can find a document...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16894274
can you list the error.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:NJComputerNetworks
NJComputerNetworks earned 450 total points
ID: 16894421
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ajmcqueen
ID: 16894634
NJComputerNetworks

I think you may have it but cannot test until this evening.

Mac
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
BLipman earned 1050 total points
ID: 16898577
Citrix recreates the RDP listener when it installs and restricts Remote Desktop Users to "Published Applications Only"; here is the KB article:

http://knowledgebase.citrix.com/kb/entry.jspa?externalID=CTX104106

NJComputerNetworks is correct but my link is better, lol ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajmcqueen
ID: 16991634
Guys

Yes it is the "Published Applications only" flag on the RDP ClientConnection. Clear that and RDP works again for the desktop. I'm goint to award the majority of points to BLipman as he has it spot on for how I fixed it but some to NJComputerNetworks for his help.

Thanks

Mac
0