Solved

Forward from Groupwise to a Pop account

Posted on 2006-06-13
7
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I am running Groupwise 6.5 and approximately 99.9% of my users are setup with Groupwise email accounts with webaccess.  The remaining .1% are still using Earthlink pop accounts for email for various reasons.  The problem that I have is that those people often get missed when sending emails out to distribution lists because I can only add Groupwise users to the distribution list.

I am looking for a workaround for this?  One consideration I had was if there was a way to set the users up with Groupwise mail accounts and then forward all mail from their GW account to their Earthlink account.  At least that way they are a GW user and can be added to a distribution list.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.  Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:tbeasley123
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 16894363
I'm curious as to why you simply don't have the users who prefer POP use the POP server in GWIA?

You'll need to define these external POP accounts as External Resources. I'd create a Secondary Domain to hold them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbeasley123
ID: 16894605
It's not that they need to use POP.  It's just that they are users that would just be easier to leave them with a setup that they are familiar with.  Given the situation is there no way to forward the mail to them?  Any details you have would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 16895268
You could probably set them up with a GroupWise user ID, and using a GroupWise client, log in as them and set up a forwarding rule to their POP account.

<Editorial comment> That kind of defeats the purpose of having a system like GroupWise.  No group calendars, no busy search, no notes/tasks/appointments.  Could have just as well have gotten NetMail. </Editorial comment>
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbeasley123
ID: 16895518
I'll try that ShineOn.  

<RESPONSE TO EDITORIAL COMMENT> I understand that his is not ideal, but in this case for simplicity sake it is easier to leave the user with what they are familiar with than doing it the "right" way. </RESPONSE TO EDITORIAL COMMENT>
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 16896516
Must be executives or some other kind of children ;)  Let me guess - lawyers, right?  I bet they're the partners/shareholders... ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbeasley123
ID: 16897516
Close on your last post...sounds like you got my point.  

I set it up with the forwarding rule.  Despite the fact that they come across as forwards and we lose who it coming from in the inbox view it is working good.  Maybe I'll get the courage to do it the right way soon.  Unless you have any other suggestions, I'll close this call out.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 500 total points
ID: 16899169
Set flatfwd on in GWIA.
0