Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

500pts: ListBox (winform)- set to NOT lose focus when clicking some buttons?

Posted on 2006-06-13
2
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi there,

I created a standard listbox (VS2003-winforms) with some buttons at the side saying Up and Down which basically moves the selected item up and down the listbox.

Works great but of course as soon as i hit either up or down i loose focus on the listbox.... is it possible to set it not to lose focus....

As at the moment when i click UP for example that i have rehighlight the item to press Up again

Thanks in advance for any help

Ian
0
Comment
Question by:ianinspain
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:existenz2
existenz2 earned 800 total points
ID: 16894236
In the onclick event from the buttons add:

listBox1.Focus();

that should fix it
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 1200 total points
ID: 16894366
"As at the moment when i click UP for example that i have rehighlight the item to press Up again"

So you don't really need the ListBox focused again but instead need the item you just moved to be selected again.  This will allow you to continue clicking the up/down button to keep the same item moving...

        private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            // move item up
            int index = listBox1.SelectedIndex;
            if (index > 0)
            {
                object tmp = listBox1.Items[index];
                listBox1.Items.RemoveAt(index);
                listBox1.Items.Insert(--index, tmp);
                listBox1.SelectedIndex = index;
            }
        }

        private void button2_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            // move item down
            int index = listBox1.SelectedIndex;
            if (index != -1)
            {
                if (index < listBox1.Items.Count - 1)
                {
                    object tmp = listBox1.Items[index];
                    listBox1.Items.RemoveAt(index);
                    listBox1.Items.Insert(++index, tmp);
                    listBox1.SelectedIndex = index;
                }
            }
        }
0