Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Easy Table Update Question

Posted on 2006-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hello everyone,

I am using MS SQL 2000 and I actually had a question about the below piece of SQL code.  I guess I am having trouble grasping how it works (and whether it does what I intend to do).  

update Table A
set someColumn = 'Yes'
where id in (select id from Table B)
and date in (select date from Table B)
and someColumn is null

What I really want to do is to set someColumn to 'Yes' only when the id and date on the same row match the id and date from Table B also on a single row.  Each id could occur multiple times in either table with different dates.  However, I am worried that SQL Server might pick an id and a date from separate rows in Table B and update someColumn to 'Yes' in Table A since that combination happened to fall on one row.  Is that what's happening here?  

My apologies if the question above was unclear in any way.  I'd be happy to explain in greater detail if necessary.  Thanks for all your help!
0
Comment
Question by:sviriyal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 400 total points
ID: 16894330
Hi sviriyal,

Yes is the simple answer, it will match providing there is a row matching the id and a row matching the date in table B. These need not necessarily be the same row.

You need:

Update TableA Set SomeColumn = 'Yes' From TableA Inner Join TableB On TableA.ID = TableB.ID and TableA.Date = TableA.Date Where TableA.SomeColumn Is Null

Though I assume these are not the real field names, you should be aware that "Date" is a reserved word and not advised to be used for naming your column.

Tim Cottee
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16894338
update Table A
set someColumn = 'Yes'
from tableA
JOIN tableB
  on tableA.id =TableB.id
and tabeA.date = tableB.date
and someColumn is null
0
 

Author Comment

by:sviriyal
ID: 16894468
Thank you both for your comments.  However, since Tim was the first to respond with a working answer, I think the points should go to him.  Any objections angelIII?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16894487
no objects, as additional information (reserved words) were given.
Glad we could help
0