Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to reduce the noise of my ATI 9800 pro videocard

Posted on 2006-06-13
22
Medium Priority
?
846 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have an ATI Radeon 9800 pro (AGP) with 128 MB ram.

I bought a zalman cooler for my processor, but I figured out it's useless as the ATI videocard makes too noise.

Can you suggest me a way to keep my actual ati 9800 pro silent? Can I replace the actual fan with a silent one? What are the options?

I saw there are some kits such these ones ( http://www.arctic-cooling.com/vga1.php ) but i don't know if their purpose is to cool an overclocked card or to make is silent.

My goal is not to overclock my card, but to reduce the actual noise.

Thanks for letting me know.
0
Comment
Question by:firepol
  • 9
  • 8
  • 4
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 800 total points
ID: 16894441
Since you already know about Zalman, they make a ZM-80C video card passive cooler that is completely silent: http://www.zalman.co.kr/eng/product/view.asp?idx=46&code=013.  I have the ZM-80A and can say that it works well.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Purple_Sky
Purple_Sky earned 400 total points
ID: 16894847
we had this discussion a short while ago. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21857966.html i am sure you will find a good idea there.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:firepol
ID: 16894850
Do you think I can "recycle" the zalman cooler if I buy it now for my ati 9800 pro and I put it on my next videocard? Maybe I'll buy another ATI, maybe a geforce 6800 GT...

My actual ATI 9800 pro has a "sealed" cooler. It doesn't look like I can remove it. should i remove it with force? In this case I guess I cannot put the original cooler back if I transfer the zalman kit on a newer card...
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16895457
I have changed the coolers on several Radeons, so you should be able to do the same with the 9800 Pro.  There is either a set of screws or a plastic standoff that can be disengaged to free the cooler.  This cooler is reusable on other video cards.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Visual3DMaya
Visual3DMaya earned 800 total points
ID: 16895840
For a Zalman, ZM80C-HP, which seems to be the best, it sais:
"When installing on an ATI Radeon 9800 Pro, it is recommended to use the quiet cooling
fan (ZM-OP1), 80mm Slim Fan."
It can be attached without using a supporting bracket.
Fan Speed      Silent Mode       1400 RPM ± 10%       Normal Mode       2800 RPM ± 10%      
Noise Level      Silent Mode       20.0dB ± 10%      Normal Mode       33dB ± 10%
Price: $33.95

For an Arctic, ATI Silencer 1 (Rev. 2), 72 mm fan, it says the sound level as an idea is about 0.5 sones ~ 15dB
It operates @ 1500 RPM.
1 Sone:     nearly inaudible in a computer case
2 Sones:   clearly audible
3 Sones and more:  disturbing
Price: 29 USD
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:firepol
ID: 16896634
thank you visual3dmaya... so it seems that the ati silencer is the best option if my goal is silence ;-)

i guess i'll buy something and then close this question when i'll see thew results...

thanks again guys
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16896779
You have ATI Radeon 9800 pro, so it's needed the ZM-OP1 fan that in best case gives 20 db.
I like it is so big, i don like it is not made of Copper.
If ATI Silencer gives 15 db, i dono, from my point of view we need more help from experts on this subject.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16896850
I've got an idea:
you can replace, if it's room enough, with a bigger fan (power supply fan), which if it's supplied from 5v instead of 12v it  stays completly silent, i have 2 of them in my case and no noise. Being so big it may also have an important flow of air, it should be, must be at least ZM-OP1 generate.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:firepol
ID: 16897684
Visual3DMaya: good idea to see what experts know about noise...

I don't understand your last idea to use a power supply fan (??). I mean, a tower can have only one power supply. You mean to add just another fan/cooler inside the tower and place it near my graphic card, and get rid of the graphic card cooler? Will this work?

I would say that the graphic card needs a cooler attached, "near" would not be enough... would it?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16897836
Yes, in case you use Zalman cooler, read on zalman page, it is there an .pdf document that says, for radeon 9800 you need also ZM-OP1 fan.
To reduce more of its noise, replace it with another fan, replace just the fun, look on zalman site its position visage the cooler. Power supply fans can be found at an IT shop or in a broken power unit if you have one. They are very silent when supplied at 5v, also (hope) much reliable in time and i think cheaper than ZM-OP1 fans.
I hope you manage to do the job. The red wire is 5v and yellow 12v. The fan needs only one of them+the black, red instead of yellow. If you wish you can buy an Y adaptor cable and modify one of its 4 pin connectors.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16897858
The Zalman ZM-OP1 fan comes with a variable speed controller, so you can make it as quiet as you like.  It's a very large fan which can move a lot of air even when spinning slowly.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:firepol
ID: 16897917
The Zalman ZM-OP1 ( http://www.pc-cooling.ch/product_info.php?cPath=4_32_437&products_id=337 ) is even cheaper than the ATI silencer ( http://www.pc-cooling.ch/product_info.php?cPath=4_32_431&products_id=505 ) .

Callandor: I guess the principle is the following: when I don't play and use my PC for normal taska such browsing the web, writing etc. I can lower the fan speed and reduce the noise.

For watching a DVD or a DivX do I need more fan speed or is this comparable to "normal tasks"?

When I play, the vga chipset power is used, thus cooling is needed and I should improve the fan speed.

Am I correct with this assumption?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16898012
ZM-OP1 is only the fan with the speed controller. It would have  been nice a regulate one by temperature.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:firepol
ID: 16898061
Visual3DMaya "ZM-OP1 is only the fan with the speed controller. It would have  been nice a regulate one by temperature.". Oh yes I didn't notice it, so i should buy also the missing parts in order tobe able to mount it on my ATI, right? What a noob i am ;)

So I see the the complete zalman kit ( http://www.pc-cooling.ch/product_info.php?cPath=4_32_437&products_id=2238 ) costs more than the double than the ATI silcner from Arctic ( http://www.pc-cooling.ch/product_info.php?cPath=4_32_431&products_id=505 ).

At this point I already know what I'll buy (I'm almost convinced) ;-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16898131
You are right, as specifications say it might be silenter. (Arctic...)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16898175
But i think Zalman keeps it a little bit cooler.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16898493
I've used any slow, controllable fan available instead of the ZM-OP1.  The ZM-80C has such a huge surface area (it takes up two slots) that just blowing air over it improves the heat transfer.

This is another vga cooler I've used that was very good: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16835118117
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:firepol
ID: 16933359
Well, I've decided to wait for my new graphic card (I've ordered an ATI X800 XT). I'll see if it makes a huge noise like my ATI 9800 pro. If yes, I'll try some of the above cooling solutions you suggested me. Thanks again guys.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:firepol
ID: 17003976
Thanks guys. At the end i bought an ATI X800 XT which makes a lot of noise like my old ATI 9800 pro. I didn't buy the zalman cooler but I guess it would have been a very good solution. i guess if it's more expensive it should have something more than the arctic one...

Anyway, I bought the ATI Silencer 5 ( http://www.arctic-cooling.com/vga2.php?idx=61 ). It reduced the noise really a lot. Now I can finally say that my PC is silent. Well, I still hear the noise of the hard drive, but I'm working on a solution for this.

Just a final note: I can hear some small noise of the silencer, but it's nothing compared to the previous noise.

So, thanks again for your help guys, I splitted the points accordingly, hope you'll help me again with other hardware problems ;-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 17005196
firepol, what hard disk (model) do you have?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:firepol
ID: 17007700
I have a Western Digital 80 GB IDE, WD800JB, High End,ATA-100, 7200/ 8.9ms/ 8MB, here the specifications sheet from the site where I bought it: http://www.stegpc.com/details.asp?prodid=2159

Well, I've already bought a "kit" to reduce the noise ( http://www.pc-cooling.ch/product_info.php?cPath=5_198&products_id=2897 ), but I haven't yet tried it. A friend of mine told me that this particular kti is useless as the hard drive noise comes from the internal mechanics and not from the "vribrations".

I don't know if he is right or wrong: I'll try it and let you know.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 17010106
As it writes here http://wdc.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/wdc.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=248&p_created=1017429038&p_sid=qpX-xgbi&p_lva=&p_sp=cF9zcmNoPTEmcF9zb3J0X2J5PSZwX2dyaWRzb3J0PSZwX3Jvd19jbnQ9MiZwX3Byb2RzPTkxLDAmcF9jYXRzPTAmcF9wdj0xLjkxJnBfY3Y9JnBfc2VhcmNoX3R5cGU9YW5zd2Vycy5zZWFyY2hfZm5sJnBfcGFnZT0xJnBfc2VhcmNoX3RleHQ9YmVhcmluZw**&p_li=&p_topview=1 i dono and it seems that WD800JB don enjoy of a Fluid Dynamic Bearing Motor. If it is true, it don worth using it anymore in that silent system. Nowadays Fluid Dynamic Bearing is the standard.
It reduces both the noise and vibration of the platters, so rising the storage capacity. In this case you just change the hard disk. In my system a have 2 Maxtor and i don think i hear any noise from them. I cannot be sure because of the other fans.
That noise kit might be useful in case the hard disk resonates with the case, otherwise i don think, and usually don happen. Anyway, take care of cooling in the first place.
0