?
Solved

Exchange 2003 - have connection to network but Outlook keeps asking for password

Posted on 2006-06-13
26
Medium Priority
?
2,623 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We have just recently moved to exchange 2003. Email is working fine but at times Exchange loses connection with Outlook - still have all other network connections and internet connectivity. When Outlook connects back up netowrk will ask for user password again. Is there a setting to change so this does not happen. I have tried checking box "save password" but that does not seem to work.
0
Comment
Question by:Pdeters
  • 12
  • 10
  • 2
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 16894975
Have you tried restarting your computers? I know this sounds silly but this often fixes it. Outlook uses your windows login credentials to connect to the exchange server. If you haven't restarted your computer since you last changed windows password outlook will continue to look at the old password until you restart.

Are you running in cached exchange mode? if not, use cached exchange mode.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pdeters
ID: 16895019
Yes we have restarted computers numerous times.
I am new at this so please bear with me. How do I check if we are using caches exchange mode?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 16895098
Is this happening on ALL computers?

Go into your control panel -->View or change existing e-mail accounts --> You should see Microsoft Exchange Server, click change --> you should now see your microsoft exchange server's name, right underneath that, make sure 'use cached exchange mode' is checked.

Is this a new server? or an upgrade? Make sure your not pointing the old server in your outlook settings.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:Pdeters
ID: 16895182
Yes it is happening on all computers but not all the time. It seems to happen when Outlook loses connectivity but the rest of the network and internet do not lose connectivity.

Yes the are all in cached exchange mode.

We use to have a pop account and just changed to Exchange last week and this is when this started happening. We have been networked on the same server for about 5 months.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 16895313
Ok, gotcha....

The problem is the POP3 accounts. This was the next question i was going to ask. Your outlook is looking for your pop accounts still. Back in your control panel --> mail --> view or change existing email accounts --> remove your pop accounts since you are not using them anymore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pdeters
ID: 16895429
I removed them when we switched over to Exchange last week. Our pop accounts also had differnet passwords than what we have to log into our exchange servier with.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 16895531
Hmmm. As long as you removed them, you should be ok.

In outlook, if you do a 'Send/Receive' You should see some errors and/or the popup asking for username/password. What do these errors say?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:papimichel
ID: 16895717
check the exchange server services on the exchange machine. Try to restart them. next, try to check on the users' accounts locking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pdeters
ID: 16895735
If Outlook is connect to exchange (can see in bottom corner of Outlook) - when you it send/receive it sends and receives.

When the connection is lost this is the message that comes up

!Task 'Microsoft Exchange Server' report error (0x80040115) : 'The connection to the Microsoft Exchange Server is unavailable. Outlook must be online or connected to complete this action.'

Now when it is connected again it will bring up the username/password box and if you check to save password it will until you restart the computer and then it will go through asking for the password when it loses connection until you hit save password.

Am I making sense on what is happening?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:papimichel
ID: 16895913
are you looged on to the computer with the same user that you are trying to access his mailbox ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pdeters
ID: 16895917
yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pdeters
ID: 16895924
I am having to put the same login information that I put in when I log into the computer.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 16895990
Let me guess...You just upgraded from exchange 2000?

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q819793

I believe public folders to be the culprit. I really dislike how microsoft made public folders. Basically, you may need to 'recreate all your public folders. I would start by creating .PST of each folder in all public folders. Once all folders have been backed up, delete them. Next re-create the folder and import the .PST back in. It's a pain, but this is the only way i know how to correct this. I had a similar issue upgrading from 2000 to 2003...public folders, I had to re-create them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pdeters
ID: 16896675
We never used Exchange before. Don't we use an .OST file now for Exchange inestead of the PST? As I said I am new at some of this.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 16896808
Yes you use OST. A PST file is when you export your email data to a file from outlook. Nevermind about the above, i forgot this is a clean install and you never used exchange before.

Check your event viewer on your exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pdeters
ID: 16896887
Ok - What should I look for there - anything in particular?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 16897334
Basically in the application logs in event viewer, look for 'MSExchange' stuff.

Example:
Event Type: Error
Event Source: MSExchangeIS
Event Category: Database
Event ID: 9031 Date:
10/11/2003 Time: 7:34:04 AM
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 16897620
If it it cluttered with red errors for MSExchange (a bad thing) you may have to restart your exchange server (noting the time) and look for the first couple errors after the restart to give you a better clue as to what is excatly is going on.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 16898664
Are these client computers running win2k pro and winxp pro or just standard windows editions?  Just a thought

Also check your DNS logs and Exchange logs and see what they say. They may be relating to each other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pdeters
ID: 16903771
clients are running winxp pro

I restarted Server - these are the errors

1.  Process STORE.EXE (Pid=3540) All the dS Servers in domain are not responsding

2.  Process MAD.EXE (PID=2740). All Domain Controller Servers in use are not responsiding.

3.  The Win32 API call "DsGetDCNameW" return error code (Ox862). the specific component could not be found in the ocnfiguraiton information. THe service could not be initialized. Make sure that the operating system was installed properly.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 16905522
If you moved the data from 1 exchange server to the other you may be getting those errors because the old server store has different permissions and users/passwords than the new one and it's completely fragging up the installation and configuration of the whole exchange system.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
NetAdmin2436 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16905635
Check a few things....
Is your email server set to trust delegation from your Domain Controller? What OS is your DC? From your domain controller, open 'active directory users and computers', go and find your server under computers and right click and choose properties. On the general tab, near the bottom you should see 'trust computer for delegation'

Is your DNS on your email server configured correctly? Your email server should be set to look at your DNS server. Your domain controller is likely your main DNS server.

To check your TCP/IP settings including DNS on your servers and computers.
start --> run -->ipconfig/all

Compare these results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pdeters
ID: 16906028
THank you so much for helping me with this. I will check this this evening and let you know. !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pdeters
ID: 16920993
Operating system is server 2003 Standard Edition.

The Domain Controller was set to "trust for delegation" but not the computer under the computer tab. I have changed this and will let you know if that works.

THanks again for being so patient.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 16921947
So, you only have 1 Server (Domain Controller running exchange) in your network?  

You should only have to 'trust delegation' to other servers in your network. Not other client computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pdeters
ID: 16922765
Yes - only 1 domain controller running.
0