Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setup Question 500PT

Posted on 2006-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I want to setup a DC,DNS,TS, on 1 server. Is it a good idea or not?
0
Comment
Question by:intellie_ex
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16894458
DC and DNS is very good to place on the same server.  However, TS on a DC is not a good choice.  if possible place this on a seperate server.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16894473
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/community/centers/terminal/terminal_faq.mspx

Q. I want to deploy Terminal Server on my domain controller. How do I give users access?
 
A. Microsoft does not recommend this practice, as it compromises security on the domain controller. However, you can find information in Domain Controllers Require the "Log on Locally" Group Policy Object for Terminal Services Client Connections (Q247989) in the Microsoft Knowledge Base.
 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 16894479
i agree with NJComputerNetworks, only put TS on this server if it is your only one. If you do, make sure to safeguard your system and crucial data with NTFS permissions, as you will be allowing users to access the server directly through a TS session.

Good Luck,
0
 

Author Comment

by:intellie_ex
ID: 16894834
Ok..if I go with a seperate server fot TS, does this server has to be a DC in the same forest? or I just install win2k3 and TS service on it. and just specify it's location in the DNS,
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 2000 total points
ID: 16894936
"Ok..if I go with a seperate server fot TS, does this server has to be a DC in the same forest?"  No, a TS server should not be a DC

"or I just install win2k3 and TS service on it. and just specify it's location in the DNS,"  No idea what you mean here...


You want to install a second server in your environment.  Make this server a member server of your domain.  Then install the Terminal Services service and the Terminal Service License service on this server.


0