[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange restore from logs

Posted on 2006-06-13
7
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have a set of Exchange 2000 logs, but no mailbox store. Is it possible to 'build' mailbox store from these logs? (And if possible then how?)
0
Comment
Question by:tanstaafl7
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Amitspeedstar
ID: 16894718

Dude u can do it , follow the article

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/813337/en-us


Amit.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tanstaafl7
ID: 16895274
Ok, i'll try
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tanstaafl7
ID: 16895315
From article - 12. Restore the database files from backup. I do not have mailstore database, just the logs. Will it still work?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 1500 total points
ID: 16896084
to build a database from the logs you need to have all the logs from day 1

check the following

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;278958
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 16896748
Rakeshmiglani has the correct answer here.
But as the article states, you must have ALL the log files from day 1. Notice the key word in the last statement: ALL

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tanstaafl7
ID: 16947934
Well, I have the logs, still trying to recover. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 16948185
You have EVERY database logfile that has ever been created on this Exchange server?
E0000001.log and ALL subsequent logs?

You cannot be missing any, especially the E0000001.log.
0