Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NotesSQL Connect String Password

Posted on 2006-06-13
2
Medium Priority
?
808 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello Notes Experts,

We inherited a web application written in standard ASP. It has a feature where it looks up people in a Lotus notes Address book. It uses a Notes SQL driver. The connect string looks like this:

Session("ConnectString") = "DRIVER=Lotus NotesSQL Driver (*.nsf);ThreadTimeout=60;MapSpecialChars=1;ShowImplicitFlds=0;MaxLongVarcharLen=8000;KeepTempIdx=1;MaxVarcharLen=8000;MaxRels=20;MaxStmtLen=4096;MaxSubquery=20;EncryptPWD=6CB49EE0E531A4FECD563C06A9D397CEC606549D56A4553142482149F3E40838A874775A;UserName=John Doe/ACME;Server=Galileo/ACME;Database=names.nsf;"

We want to change the user in the connect string because he is no longer here. The question I have is where do you get the EncryptPWD string shown above? I am not a Notes developer and need help with this.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fperugini
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16894661
It may be easier to convert this into an LDAP request to the Domino server...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
NARoberts earned 750 total points
ID: 16895908
We use notesSQL too.  I'm setup different though.  We have DSN defined on the server then access them by code.  Hides more of the info so you don't have to encrypt the password. Maybe that would be easier?

<%
      Dim Connection
      Dim RS
      Dim SQLStmt
      Set Connection = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
      Connection.Open "DSN=NotesTelephon;"
      SQLStmt = "SELECT * FROM FullView"
                Set RS = Connection.Execute(SQLStmt)
%>
0