Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Get Previous Month in VB6

Posted on 2006-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Experts,

I am writing a VB6 program and I would like to have it use previous month- instead of the current month.  The current syntax is:

txtDay.Value=Format(Now(), "dd")
txtMonth.Value=Format(Now(), "mm")
txtYEar.Value=Format(Now(), "yy")


I need to change the now() part to reflect the previous month.  Please advise.  I need to use the existing code.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jjrr007
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 16894738
txtDay.Value=Format(Now(), "dd")
txtMonth.Value=Format(dateadd("m", -1,Now()), "mm")
txtYEar.Value=Format(dateadd("m", -1,Now()), "yy")
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 16894746
>I need to change the now() part to reflect the previous month.  Please advise.  I need to use the existing code.  Thanks!

you would need to create a function called NOW() yourself returning the value of dateadd("m",-1,date())
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dancebert
ID: 16895063
What do you mean by 'previous month'?  angelIII gave you a solution for the same day of the month in the previous month.  For example if today is 6/13/06, his dateadd call will return 5/13/06.  But what if today 10/31/06?  There is no 9/31/06, the dateadd call will return 9/30/06.  Is that what you want?
0