[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linking a DB in SQL 2000

Posted on 2006-06-13
6
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am migrating our SQL 2000 databases over to new hardware bceause the old server is dying.  I just used the backup/restore feature and moved the "non built in" databases without a hitch.

We have a custom app used on handhelds in our warehouse that uses a SQL backend, which also accesses information from our inventory management software, which runs on an Oracle database.

The old server's master db had a second line in the sysserver table that, from what I can tell, is a link to the oracle database.  We're getting errors when we try to connect on some things (run sp_addlinkedserver to add server to sysservers) so I'm wondering what I need to do?

Did I make any sense at all?  All I can find from google seaching sp_addlinkedserver is that it appears to be t-sql.  Is the only way to accomplish this by using the tsql commands, or is there a way to do it in enterprise manager?

Thanks
Neal
0
Comment
Question by:NKC_USER
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jrb1
ID: 16895391
You need to install the Oracle Client on the new hardware.
Make sure you can connect to Oracle through SQL*Plus.

Then you can create a link through sp_addlinkedserver (or through Enterprise Manager)
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
jrb1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16895419
Here's some documentation that mentions the connection from sp_addlinkedserver to Oracle:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/tsqlref/ts_sp_adda_8gqa.asp
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Jim P.
Jim P. earned 1000 total points
ID: 16895587
In the EM go to your <servername> --> Security --> Linked Servers and Right-click --> New linked server.

Of course as jrb1 said the server will need the oracle client.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 17240963
No objections.
0