Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I create a seconday domain controller?

Posted on 2006-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am trying to create a secondary domain controller in our domain. We recenelty redid out OS with our old one. WHat are the steps I need to run to get this started. Our primary domain acontroller is running windows server 2000, and our new one will be running on windows server 2003, so It says I need to run preps in order to make the two servers compatible. Does anyone have any insight? Forest prep? Domain prep? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:JessicaWatters
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dooleydog
dooleydog earned 120 total points
ID: 16895343
first, you will need to run ADPREP/forestprep and /domainprep - see link here

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/bc5ebbdb-a8d7-4761-b38a-e207baa734191033.mspx?mfr=true

then you can install the 2003 server and make it a DC. In DCPROMO, you will need to watch carefully and choose the appropriate answers in the wizard.  additional domain controller in an existing domain, as i recall. You will also need the administrator PW, or a user who has the rights to do this.

Good Luck,

0
 

Author Comment

by:JessicaWatters
ID: 16895430
Will this work if the existing Primary DC is Windows 2000, and we are making our secondary DC on a Windows 2003 server? The OS is already installed.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mickinoz2005
mickinoz2005 earned 120 total points
ID: 16896413
The Adprep tool will prepare the active directory for the arrival of windows 2003 then you just dcpromo and all will be well.

You will have two domain controllers in your domain. Once this is complete your 2000 will be essentially primary DC and 2003 will be secondary.

Also just make sure 2003 servers dns is pointing to 2000 server otherwise it will not join domain.

Michael
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 135 total points
ID: 16898233
can be done quite easily with a clean install of the new server

**Note - If introducing a 2003 R2 Server into the network as a DC you will need to run the ADPREP tools from the second cd

\CMPNENTS\R2\ADPREP

you can also download here
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=5B73CF03-84DD-480F-98F9-526EC09E9BA8&displaylang=en

this boosts the schema up to cope with R2 functionality
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/r2/whatsnewinr2.mspx

1) Promote your new machine as an additional domain controller in an already existing domain - this will allow AD to replicate to the new server
2) Make sure DNS is AD integrated on your old DC to allow all DNS replications also
6) Run DCDIAG to make sure all is well and replication is fine

this will allow you to have the complete AD directory on the new DC and clients will barely be aware of any changes
0