Solved

setting up a VPN?

Posted on 2006-06-13
9
426 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have two People that want to access the same computer at work from there home computers, we tried the remote desktop connections and it works fine but only one can access at a time and they both need to be able to access it at the same time like they can at work, so I thought that I could set up a VPN to the main computer and then they both could VPN in at the same time and then remote to there own computer and work as if they were setting there, but I don't know how to set it up, see its in a Doctors Office and it needs to be a secure connection.

I am open to any help on setting them up so they can work from home when they need to.
The main / Application server is a windows XP pro “as are all the computers in the office” and I have them connected to it through a mapped network drive on there desktop computers, they both have High speed connections at home.
Any help would be great
Thanks
Rob
0
Comment
Question by:Macspcs
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ron M earned 500 total points
ID: 16894924
www.hamachi.cc

or ....

www.logmein.com


Both are free and secure software vpn's.

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16894989
Hello there,

I would also suggest www.logmein.com.

You just install vpn tunnel software 3MB and your good to go. Don't have to open up any ports on your firewall either.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16895029
You can Setup a VPN Server using RRAS.

If you have a Windows Server, you can host VPN Server on it using RRAS.

All you need to do is to either port forward 1723/TCP or have it static NAT and ACL on router.



0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Kumar_Jayant123
ID: 16895374
Hi Rob,

www.logmein.com is nice tool but only disadvantage is they wont give you file transfer option for long time in the free account.

Incase you are interested in VPN here are some links on Configuring VPN on XP and Windows Server 2003.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;305550&sd=tech

https://www.microsoft.com/technet/itsolutions/network/vpn/default.mspx


Hope this helps...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JJT2750
ID: 16895623
Hi Rob,

Could you share a little more about how you are setup what kind of networing equipment (routers & switches) you are using, what kind of internet connection you migh have.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lukeca
ID: 16895826
Also if you are comfortable using remote desktop, you can change the default port number it uses, that way you can have more than one computer for them to remote into.  Right now you are probably forwarding port 3389 to the one remote desktop computer.  In the registery if you go to the following key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\TerminalServer\WinStations\RDP-Tcp\PortNumber

And change it from 3389 to pretty much any other number, I usually just increment by one, so 3390, 3391, etc.

Then just restart the computer and it will listen on different port from 3389, so you forward the new port to the second computer.  Then in remote desktop you enter the address like this remote.computer.com:3390, for port 3390.

Now you can have more than one remote desktop computer.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16895902
If you want, you could modify your Windows XP Pro machine to host upto 3 Terminal Sessions.

Here is the link:
http://sig9.com/articles/concurrent-remote-desktop

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sgh_aba
ID: 16896543
Don't forget the simplist method for accessing your PC from home is using www.gotomypc.com.  You don't have to do any configuration.  I believe it costs about $100/Computer/year.  Given you just want to have two users access their computers from home it doesn't justify the administrative expense of setting up VPN, TS, remote desktop, firewall, etc. vs. just paying the couple hundred/year for these users.  

Just my 2 cents.

sgh_aba

ps:  I you had quite a few users with this need, then that's another story and perhaps setting up the infrastructure is warranted...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mikefalcone
ID: 16896594
It sound to me that both users are on the network so VPN help isn't aht you need.

There is Free software called VNC that works similarly to remote desktop, except more that one connection can take place at a time.

Do a search for RealVNC, tightVNC, UltraVNC, or just plain VNC, and you should find free versions that will help you out.

The machine that they are both connectiong to needs the server installed, while the 2 remote machines need the client.
0