Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Question on executing an external program from Java code....

Posted on 2006-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I want to execute a executable program on Windows which will take arguments and return back some parameters.

I know I need to

Runtime r = Runtime.getRuntime();
Process p = r.exec("myprogram.exe");

Should I parse all three of these?

pErrorStream = p.getErrorStream();  //for errors?
pInputStream = p.getInputStream();  //for input and program output?
pOutputStream = p.getOutputStream();  // for additonal input ?

So just to clarify for me if I want to send arguments send them to inputstream and look there too for the program you are excuting output's too?  Then OutputStream is only used to send additional input right?


thanks
ryno71
0
Comment
Question by:ryno71
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 160 total points
ID: 16895077
Yes, you need to read the Process' streams on separate threads.

>>Then OutputStream is only used to send additional input right?

Yes
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 140 total points
ID: 16895312
>> //for input and program output?

Only for reading the program output.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16895600
:-)
0