Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Disclaimers ???

Posted on 2006-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-09
Might be super easy, but

Cant work out how you can attach a disclaimer to the bottom of all the mail coming from my exchange 2003 server.

any help would be great.

Just to clarify this is for all email, all users, eg (this email has been checked yada yada yada)

Many thanks

Tim
0
Comment
Question by:slaguru
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ganongj earned 252 total points
ID: 16895146
Tim,

Many 3rd party utilities do this.  I use this http://www.exclaimer.com 

You can also do it with some programming if you're into that - but i'm not, so I used exclaimer.

Jim
1
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jejin Joseph
Jejin Joseph earned 248 total points
ID: 16895236
Exchange 2003 does not have a built in feature for doing this. You can use a event sink for providing this funcationality.

More Information is available here ..http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;317327.
0