Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Syntax Problem Using IsNull

Posted on 2006-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hi,

I'm trying to handle null values in a field that are causing the following error:
     Cast from type 'DBNull' to type 'String' is not valid

I've tried variations on this:
     Me.txtTextBox.Text = IIF(IsNull(dr("FieldName")),"",dr("FieldName"))

But get build errors stating that IsNull is not declared.

How do I check for nulls?

(VB.Net 2003, SQL Server back end)

Thanks!


0
Comment
Question by:mbizup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
fullcontact earned 1000 total points
ID: 16895324
Tried something like this?

Me.txtTextBox.Text = "" & dr("FieldName")
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 16895379
Hi Miriam

You can simulate the Access Nz function by having the below in a separate code module

Public Function Nz(vValue as Variant, vValueIfNull as Variant) as

If IsNull(vValue) then
   if IsNull(vValueIfNull) then
      Nz = 0
   else
      Nz = vValueIfNull
   end if
else
   Nz = vValue
end if

End Function

0
 
LVL 61

Author Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 16895384
Hi FullContact,

That works like a charm and uses a lot fewer words!

Thanks a bunch!
0
 
LVL 61

Author Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 16895407
Jim,
Missed your post.  Thanks for the reply too.
0