Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hosting multiple domains on Exchange Server 2003

Posted on 2006-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have an Exchange Server 2003.  Recently, I added Recipient Policies to host multiple domains.  When a user's email address is configured to use one of the new domains as their primary address, outgoing email is often detected as spam and does not reach the intended recipient even though it appears to transmit successfully on my end.  If I change the user’s primary email address back to the original domain, then email seems to transmit properly.  There does not seem to be any problems with incoming email for any of the domains, as the proper MX records were setup.  How can I ensure that outgoing email will transmit properly when using one of the additional domains as a user’s primary email address?  Please note that my server’s IP address is not blacklisted.
0
Comment
Question by:KyleHaney
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jejin Joseph earned 672 total points
ID: 16895297
Do you have reverse DNS Records in place for the other domains you have set up. If the mail server at the receiving end is checking for DNS Records in place for the other domain and its not there it might reject the mail.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Amitspeedstar
Amitspeedstar earned 664 total points
ID: 16895988

Dude it is related to ur connection filtering
SMTP uses connection filtering to perform a Domain Name System (DNS) query for the IP address of the sending mail server. And the query looks for the reverse lookup entries . u cam follow the below article to clear up the things , but the thing is that u need reverse look records for all of ur multiple domains that u have created ok

article is here .

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823866/en-us
This would definatley slove the problem .


Amit.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 664 total points
ID: 16898211
When setting up multiple domains, what I tend to suggest is that all of the domains are set identically in DNS, ie the same server is used for the MX records. Remember that the MX record server does not have to be in the same domain that it is hosting.

Then ensure that the server is announcing itself correctly and the reverse DNS is correct. Ideally those three should all be the same.

By following that pattern you shouldn't have any problems with the multiple domains.

Simon.
0