[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

! in front of a boolean variable

Posted on 2006-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi Guys,
            What does "!" mean in front of a boolean variable,
eg.

       if (!method.IsPublic)
            {
                return false;
            }


Thank you,
Serge
0
Comment
Question by:Autofreak
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 16895310
It is to negate it
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 80 total points
ID: 16895317
That's

if method.IsPublic is true, then !method.IsPublic will give you false and vice versa
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:mrichmon
mrichmon earned 80 total points
ID: 16895695
Note this does not just apply to boolean variables.  ! means not.  So therefore when you see != it means not equal.
0