[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

GetPrivateProfileString  and  Apostrophes

Posted on 2006-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Im trying to use GetPrivateProfileString  to get 'TEST' from an INI but it keeps returning TEST  // notice there are no apostrophes.

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tricks801
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 2000 total points
ID: 16895912
u tried

"'TEST'"

wrap it in single quotes?

or perhaps use

chr$(39 & "TEST" & chr$(39)


I think chr$(39) is '

0
 

Author Comment

by:tricks801
ID: 16896018
yes, but that wasnt an easy fix. Instead I use a replace when reading/writing to the ini...Replace(myString,"'", "`")
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:nffvrxqgrcfqvvc
ID: 16896978
It shouldn't remove the characters from the buffer, post the code your using to get the values.
0