?
Solved

Exchange SP2 install

Posted on 2006-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We are in the process of upgrading all exchange server to service pack 2.  Out topoligy is this we have 1 front end server which is our gateway.  It in turn router to the city servers via routing groups.  One of the city server was brought up to SP2 before the front end.  So now users in that city are not able to get to outlook web access.  Frist has any one seen this and is there a fix.  Second can I upgrade the front end server and fix this issue, or do I have to upgrade all servers, or rebuild the one that was upgraded by mistake??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:heincpa
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
amaheshwari earned 2000 total points
ID: 16895602
For upgrading service pack in exchange first you have to upgrade exchange front end server and then all server to fix the issue.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:eatmeimadanish
ID: 16896387
SP2 makes changes to the IIS structure.  The Front End has to be upgraded as well.  I would do all the servers, though the other servers should not be effected if the FE is upgraded.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:heincpa
ID: 16896521
With the changes that it makes in IIS do you know if that will effect say sharepoint or other IIS sites that may be on the front end server?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:eatmeimadanish
ID: 16896820
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:eatmeimadanish
ID: 16896834
Oh sorry that was for the wrong update, that one was for Sharepoint sp2.  

From what I have experienced, there are no issues with sharepoint.
0