Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cfinput error: Invalid token 'C' found

Posted on 2006-06-13
7
Medium Priority
?
2,416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have:

<cfinput <CFIF session.myTransactionMode eq "addPayment" AND session.myPaymentID neq "">disabled</CFIF>
tabindex="#myTab#" type="text" name="GiftDate" id="GiftDate" size="10" maxlength="10" onChange="formatDate(this);"
class=notetext2  onkeyup="PopulateDate(event);" accesskey="Z"
required="yes" message="Please enter Gift Date!"
value="<CFIF isDate(form.GiftDate)>#DateFormat(form.GiftDate,'m/d/yyyy')#<CFELSE>#form.GiftDate#</CFIF>">

This returns:

Invalid token 'C' found on line 143 at column 11.  
The CFML compiler was processing:

a cfinput tag beginning on line 143, column 2.
 
How do you fix this?

0
Comment
Question by:JohnLucania
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:73Spyder
73Spyder earned 80 total points
ID: 16895994
class=notetext2

I think this should be this:

class="notetext2"
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnLucania
ID: 16896136
still getting:

Invalid token 'C' found on line 143 at column 11.  
The CFML compiler was processing:

a cfinput tag beginning on line 143, column 2.

<cfinput <CFIF session.myTransactionMode eq "addPayment" AND session.myPaymentID neq "">disabled</CFIF>
tabindex="#myTab#" type="text" name="GiftDate" id="GiftDate" size="10" maxlength="10" onChange="formatDate(this);"
class="notetext2"  onkeyup="PopulateDate(event);" accesskey="Z"
required="yes" message="Please enter Gift Date!"
value="<CFIF isDate(form.GiftDate)>#DateFormat(form.GiftDate,'m/d/yyyy')#<CFELSE>#form.GiftDate#</CFIF>">
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ExpertAdmin
ExpertAdmin earned 400 total points
ID: 16896423
I don't have a lot of insight on what may be causing it, but I would like to point out that this style of coding makes finding these types of errors very difficult. You may want to consider restructuring this statement more like this:

<CFIF session.myTransactionMode eq "addPayment" AND session.myPaymentID neq "">
     <CFSET Disabled ="disabled">
<CFELSE>
      <CFSET Disabled=""
</CFIF>


<CFIF IsDate(form.GiftDate)>
    <CFSET MyDate =DateFormat(form.GiftDate,'m/d/yyyy')>
</CFELSE>
        <CSET MyDate = form.GiftDate>
</CFIF>

<cfinput #Disabled# tabindex="#myTab#" type="text" name="GiftDate" id="GiftDate" size="10" maxlength="10" onChange="formatDate(this);"
class="notetext2"  onkeyup="PopulateDate(event);" accesskey="Z"
required="yes" message="Please enter Gift Date!" value="#MyDate#">

While this takes a little more code, it is much easier to see syntax errors and also to find out where an offending piece of code is.

M@
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:SidFishes
SidFishes earned 200 total points
ID: 16896654
not 100 % sure but i think the issues is you are trying to nest a cfif inside a cfinput...

afaik...you can do this kind of thing with a regular input tab but not within another cf tag as the parser sees

<cfinput <cfif

and throws an error because as far as it knows cfinput is unclosed

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:siva350
siva350 earned 120 total points
ID: 16897561
try this

<cfinput <CFIF session.myTransactionMode eq 'addPayment' AND session.myPaymentID neq ''>disabled</CFIF>
tabindex="#myTab#" type="text" name="GiftDate" id="GiftDate" size="10" maxlength="10" onChange="formatDate(this);"
class="notetext2"  onkeyup="PopulateDate(event);" accesskey="Z"
required="yes" message="Please enter Gift Date!"
value="<CFIF isDate(form.GiftDate)>#DateFormat(form.GiftDate,'m/d/yyyy')#<CFELSE>#form.GiftDate#</CFIF>">
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:siva350
ID: 16897616
Nevermind, that wont work. HAve you tried using inline iif statements?
http://livedocs.macromedia.com/coldfusion/6/CFML_Reference/functions-pt1117.htm
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Plucka earned 1200 total points
ID: 16898292
JohnLucania,

You CAN NOT use a <CFIF within <CFINPUT

You can do this with standard <INPUT tags.

This will work

<cfset dis = "" />
<cfif session.myTransactionMode eq "addPayment" AND session.myPaymentID neq "">
    <cfset dis = "disabled" />
</cfif>

<cfif isDate(form.GiftDate)>
    <cfset dat = DateFormat(form.GiftDate,'m/d/yyyy') />
<cfelse>
    <cfset dat = form.GiftDate />
</cfif>

<cfinput #dis# tabindex="#myTab#" type="text" name="GiftDate" id="GiftDate" size="10" maxlength="10" onChange="formatDate(this);"
class=notetext2  onkeyup="PopulateDate(event);" accesskey="Z" required="yes" message="Please enter Gift Date!" value="#dat#" />

Regards
Plucka
0