?
Solved

Wireless G to B Dumb down?

Posted on 2006-06-13
9
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
Experts,

I was told that a Wireless G network will "dumb down" to wireless B speed if there are any wireless B devices on the network. Is this true?

Can someone explain the process?
0
Comment
Question by:Mixmangle
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:tim_qui
ID: 16896679
Take a look here; http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21025434.html

It looks like you were told right.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Mixmangle
ID: 16900095
Thank you for the link. I dd a quick search here at Experts-exchange and I did not find this.  

BTW, I just installed a Pre-N belkin router and 5Pre-N PC Cards for a client and noticed that the Belkin pre N router has a "Protect Mode" Option right under the Wireless settings for the B, G or both.  The only documentation provided is below:

Protected Mode
NOTE: In most situations, best performance (throughput) is achieved with Protected Mode OFF. If you are operating in an environment with HEAVY 802.11b traffic or interference, best performance may be achieved with Protected Mode ON.

--So, my assumption is that this Pre-N router has a method of Not allowing Dumb down ---- possibly remated to the MIMO antennas?  I will lnnok into this.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Mixmangle
ID: 16900105
BTW, this was my first pre-n install and I was very impressed with the ease of installing all around.  Kudos to Belkin.  They are the only ones that have a good PCI card (which uses the PCMCIA laptop card, BTW).  
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 16901198
Not necessarily. It usually depends on the type of access point. Those that come with 2 antennas should be able to deliver both speeds.

On the other hand I have had other issues when b and g equipped PC's connect to the same access point at the same time and this AP is set to deliver both, b and g speeds. In such an environment you tend to get a lot of disconnections and then it often need restarts for the disconnected devices to connect again. The reasons seams to be that the g protocoll seems to understand some extra functions which the b version doesn't understand. These functions are used to tell the devices who's turn it is to transmit now. As the b versions don't understand those commands, they start transmitting even if they shouldn't, and this causes collisions which will also drop g devices. In a pure b mode these collisions are prevented another way.

So it is better to only use one version of device for one access point, or expect regular drops of the connection, even if the signal is good!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Mixmangle
ID: 16903689
Sorry,

Meant to split the points
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:tim_qui
ID: 16903819
Mixmangle,

don't worry about it I have plenty of points... :)
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16903921
thanks. Ask in user support, they will reopen the Q for you so can do the split!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Mixmangle
ID: 16903949
Tim didn;t mind the mistake. I'll just leave it. Enjoy
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16904198
Thanks both of you!
0