Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Insults in Sudo

Posted on 2006-06-13
10
Medium Priority
?
1,015 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi.
I have been googling and testing for about an hour.
I heard of an insults flag you can set in sudoers to insult the user if they get thier password wrong.
However, I cannot find a simple instruction on what to place in the sudo file and where.
Every attempt I have made ends up in a syntax error.

I am fairly good at Linux, but as we all you, you gottta config-it ;)
But my experience stops in sudo just short of adding my own name XD

If anyone could help me out her, would be great.

--Kelly
0
Comment
Question by:KellyCraig
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 16895895
I seem to recall that's a compile-time flag. If your sudo was not compiled with insults enabled, then you can't change that at run-time.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Heem14 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16895906
it looks like you have to turn that on at compile time. check here:

http://www.courtesan.com/sudo/install.html

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:KellyCraig
ID: 16895967
The "man sudoers" shows that you can turn them on by adding a "flag" to the sudoers file.
That is what I was asking for, I knwo you can do it at conpile, but I dont feel like compiling it XD..

--Kelly
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Heem14
ID: 16895998
insults     If set, sudo will insult users when they enter an incorrect password.  This flag is on by default.


The manual fails to state (and probably should) that if it's not compiled in, it won't work.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:KellyCraig
ID: 16896150
Ok, well hre is my issue.
I just re-compiled it, with the --with-all-insults command right, and the ./configure and the make and make install gave no errors.
But it never over-wrote my /etc/sudoers file and still no insults.

O.o
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Heem14
ID: 16896196
are you sure you are using the sudo that you compiled, or possibly still using the one that came with your system?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:KellyCraig
ID: 16896648
So, I used yum to unistall sudo.
Then downloaded the latest source, and ./configure --with-all-insults
then make
then make install
reboot

Went great, set user (kcraig) in the sudoers file, then tried sudo in the command line, got sudo not found.
I su - and try sudo, works fine.
So I copied the executable from the unpacked source "sudo" to /usr/bin/.
But when I try and run sudo as a user, I get.
"
--
1 wildfire:/h/eol/kcraig-> sudo top
sudo: must be setuid root
--
"

What does this mean? how do I fix it?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:KellyCraig
ID: 16896661
My mistake, just copying the file didnt do anything.
So I su - and did a "which sudo" found it in /usr/local/bin/sudo

and if I do a /usr/local/bin/sudo top as me, nto root, I get the password prompt.
but still no insults, and I checked the config, it says installing insults.

I am lost.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:KellyCraig
ID: 16896793
Actually, at this point, I can say "sudo anything" and it performs it as root without ever asking for a passowrd.

@.@
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:KellyCraig
ID: 16896895
haha, the 5 minute timeout didnt refresh at reboot, its all good, thansk for the adive. *closed
0