Solved

ALLUSERS Property is NOT 1

Posted on 2006-06-13
13
5,239 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I get this error during .msi installation - But during installation this merge module gives an error: "1: ALLUSERS property is not 1 - the MSM cannot be used for a per-user or fallback-to-per-user install

Where is this ALLUSERS property so i can change it?

0
Comment
Question by:gbilios
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:smilingpolitely
smilingpolitely earned 40 total points
ID: 16897993
You can specify it at the commandline:

msiexec /i <Path to MSI file> ALLUESRS=1
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:smilingpolitely
smilingpolitely earned 40 total points
ID: 16897997
With the correct spelling:


msiexec /i <Path to MSI file> ALLUSERS=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbilios
ID: 16899543
i tried that but it only installs if i select the option for 'Everyone'.  yes, i am aware
of msiexec /i MyPackage.msi ALLUSERS="1"
The .msi installer should also be able to install per user/machine.

the command line does not work. Is there a property in the .msi pi project where i can enter this command?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbilios
ID: 16899548
sorry, disregard the pi bit - typo
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbilios
ID: 16900645
This is the action for opening / installing the .msi package in the folder options -> edit:

"C:\WINNT\system32\msiexec.exe" /i "%1" %*

I replaced 1 with nothing or added a 2 and the installer file fails to launch.  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
neilm1976 earned 85 total points
ID: 16901113
You can modify this value internally using a program called ORCA which is available in the Windows Installer SDK.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255905/EN-US/

This program lets you look at the tables within the MSI or MST and modify them (preferably after a backup)
One of the tables is called 'Property'. You should find the ALLUSERS value in here and be able to change it to 2.

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:neilm1976
neilm1976 earned 85 total points
ID: 16903734
................or 1 as you require.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbilios
ID: 16903785
i downloaded ORCA and changed the ALLUSERS property to 2 and the .msi installer file does not install.  The error says that the .msi installer file is missing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbilios
ID: 16903943
i change any values whether it is null, 1 or 2, the msi installer fails to install.  I get the following error code in the install.log file MsiInstallProduct returned '1619' - the package does not exist.  

 how do i fix this problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbilios
ID: 16903982
okay, i just found out that having orca running at the same time as the .msi installation causes the '1619' error.  Can you please explain why the .msi installer still does not install per user/machine even if i change the ALLUSERS value to 1 or 2?  What else is there? Do i have to re-build the setup project?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:smilingpolitely
ID: 16904108
ALLUSERS=2 is not a specific mode: the Installer service works out if the user is an admin and if so, installs it per-machine.  If the user is not an admin, it attempts to install it per user (equivalent to ALLUSERS=0).  If you want a per-user install, set ALLUSERS=0.  However, it will fail if the package attempts to install to restricted areas.

If you're still getting problems, set the install to create a verbose log, using the commandline switch /L*V <Log filename>.  This will give you more information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbilios
ID: 16904316
i am going to install the msi installer on the client's machine.  i am concerned whether the settings remain the same for per user/machine install.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EUT001
ID: 22778399
I heard from another customer with the same problem.  On their system, the .NET Framework 2.0 had been advertised on their system as a per-user install, likely by an Active Directory group policy deployment on their network.  They were able to solve this issue by uninstalling the advertised version of the .NET Framework from Add/Remove Programs and then re-running the dotnetfx.exe installer to install the .NET Framework 2.0.

If uninstalling from Add/Remove Programs doesn't help, or if you don't have an Add/Remove Programs entry for the .NET Framework 2.0, you may need to use the automated cleanup tool described at http://blogs.msdn.com/astebner/archive/2006/05/30/611355.aspx.
0