Solved

Remote administration of Windows 2003 Servers

Posted on 2006-06-13
7
253 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
What would be the best way if I wanted to make a change to multiple Windows 2003 servers on different domains without having to log on to each one individually

For example -
copy a file/script to all servers
Update a script/program
Make a change to group policy on all servers

Is there software that does the job or is there a good resource that goes into more details or scripts...

Thanks in advance!!
0
Comment
Question by:pcowen
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
Comment Utility
1. Copy a file/script to all servers (Combined with update a script).

  You can do that with batch files with passwords for individual domains.

2. Make group policy change; I believe you'll have to logon to the domain.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
different domains within a single forest or completely segmented domains?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcowen
Comment Utility
Well combination of both really
A number of completely segmented domains but some of those have more than one domain with same forest but mainly focused on completely segmented domains

Any resources/examples would be useful

An example might be for example I modify a script with some new features and then want to get it out to 20 servers
e.g. 4 servers at domain1, 2 servers at domain2, 2 servers at domain3...

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
i would probably head with Rajesh's script ideas, with the forest setups you can push a change via group policy from the root
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
Comment Utility
If you aren't comfortable with having batch scripts with password in plain text, you can first create a batch file and then convert it to an exe (Batch2Exe-google).

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcowen
Comment Utility
Do you have any resources available on how to write such scripts other than the Technet Script repository?

Thanks

Paul
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
One nice website would be www.computerperformance.co.uk

To write batch script wouldn't be of that much difficult, you can just google 'batch script' and you'll get thousands.

Just to do copy of one file;

net use Z: \\RemoteServerIP\C$ /u:domain\adminusername password
copy c:\localfolder1\yourscript Z:\remotefolder\
net use Z: /delete

Just put these 3 lines in a text file and make the extension as .bat => Myscript.bat

Then double click it will work. If you want to keep the script name as variable; then do this;

net use Z: \\RemoteServerIP\C$ /u:domain\adminusername password
copy c:\localfolder1\%1 Z:\remotefolder\
net use Z: /delete

Where %1 is a command line argument, in this case you'll invoke your script like this;

1. Go to command prompt
2. Myscript.bat <scriptfilename>

The <scriptfilename> given will be replaced in the place of %1 in the batch file during execution.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0