[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Troubleshooting  cisco 877

Posted on 2006-06-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I have a cisco 877, it's working fairly good, but if i take a look at loggin (sdm) y get a lot of Critical log rows saying:

%SYS-2-LINKED: Bad enqueued of 82B0DDD8 in queue 82A765E4-Process="<interrupt level>>", ipl=6,

the queue changes

I don't know what it means

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Alejandro_Lopez
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
robinluo earned 1500 total points
ID: 16895921
According to Cisco Output Interpretor:

ERROR MESSAGE NOTIFICATIONS (if any)

%SYS-2-LINKED: Bad [chars] of [hex] in queue [hex]
Explanation: An internal software error has occurred.
Recommended Action: This error message is displayed mostly because of the IOS
software bug. Make sure that the loaded IOS image is not affected by Bug CSCee38837.
This bug has got fixed on the following IOS releases (and later):
  12.3(5d)
  12.3(6b)
  12.3(9)
If the image is affected by this bug, consider upgrading the image to the latest
12.3(10a) software image or the later release, which will fix the issue. Also,
search the Bug Toolkit to find any potential bugs related to this error message.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 16895940
There is something called 'Error Message Decoder' at cisco site. You need to have CCO login to access that page. You can type the error message you get and you'll get an explanation for the particular message.

This is the output I got for your message;

1. %SYS-2-LINKED: Bad [chars] of [hex] in queue [hex]
An internal software error has occurred.

Recommended Action: If this message recurs, copy the error message exactly as it appears on the console or in the system log, contact your Cisco technical support representative, and provide the representative with the gathered information.

Related documents- No specific documents apply to this error message.


So, get in touch with Cisco (Open a case or upgrade the software).

Cheers,
Rajesh
0