Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

pass a class from a form to another form in visual studio 2005

Posted on 2006-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I have a class person

class person
    {
        public person()
        {
           
        }
        protected string name;
        public string Name
        {
            get { return name; }
            set { name = value; }
        }
In main form :
        private person NewPerson = new person();        
        private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            Form2 frm = new Form2();
            frm.ShowDialog();
            NewPerson = frm.GetInfo();
        }
In form2 :
        person personal = new person();
        public person GetInfo()                     // ERROR HERE ????
        {
            return personal;
        }      
        private void Form2_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            personal.Name = "Test Only";
        }
Error      1      Inconsistent accessibility: return type 'Project.person' is less accessible than method 'Project.Form2.GetInfo()'      
Note : everything working well in Visual studio 2003.
Pls help me !
0
Comment
Question by:knowlegde
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Ravi Singh earned 300 total points
ID: 16896014
Hi, I think its because C#'s default access modifier is "private" and  you havn't specified one for the person class... change the declaration of the person class to "public":

public class person
    {
        public person()
        {
           
        }
        protected string name;
        public string Name
        {
            get { return name; }
            set { name = value; }
        }
...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 16896030
Make sure your class person() has been declared as public...

    public class person
    {
        ...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 16896035
I shoulda refreshed eh?...  =)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Singh
ID: 16896049
no worries :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:knowlegde
ID: 16899049
It's realy a silly mistake.Thank all. :)
0